Crime Fiction IV: A Comprehensive Bibliography 1749-2000
by Allen J. Hubin


Addenda to the Revised Edition.

                                 PART 46:                                                                                      Return to the Main Page.
                              

ABBOTT, GEORGE (FRANCIS).  (Adding middle name.)

ABBOTT, IRIS SYLVIA S. CRUMP PORTER. 1895-1969. Pseudonym: Iris Barry, q.v.

ABRAHAMS, PETER (HENRY). 1919-    .
    -A Night of Their Own. Faber, 1965; Knopf, 1965 [South Africa]

ACHESON, EDWARD (CAMPION). Born in Connecticut, brother of Dean Acheson (Secretary of State, 1949-1953); died in Great Falls, Virginia.

ACONITE, TOBIAS. Pseudonym.
    Edward Barnett; or, The Earl’s Victims. Randall (St. Louis), 1855 [England]

ACRES, MARK (DOUGLAS)
    Viet Rampage. (A Game Book.)

ADDISON, ALVIN. Pseudonym.
    Ellen Walton; or, The Villain and His Victims. Rulison (Cincinnati), 1855 [Pennsylvania, 1785]
    -Eveline Mandeville; or, The Horse Thief Rival. James (Cincinnati), 1837
 
ADEBIYI, BAYO. 1963-    .
    The Brothers. Fagbamigbe pb (Nigeria), 1980 [Nigeria]

ADEBOMI, SUNDAY D.
    Symphony of Destruction. Macmillan (London), 1982 [Africa]

AFFORD, MALCOLM. (Show name thus; no middle initial.)

AGARD, H. E. Hilary Agard Evans, 1929-2011.

AHERN, JERRY [JEROME MORRELL AHERN]. 1946-2012.

AHIVE, ZEPH ONYEMA EGBULE
    They Killed the White Man. Alphabet Nigeria, 1999 [Africa]

AIKMAN, ANTHONY (ROBERT). 1942-2011.

AKPAKA, EMMAN ITA
    A Cyclone of Dollars. Mataka (Nigeria), 1991 [Nigeria]

ALBERT, NED. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

ALDOUS, ALLAN (CHARLES)
    Quitters Can’t Win. Cheshire (Melbourne), 1946 [Australia]

ALDRIDGE, ALAN PERCY. 1908-2006. Pseudonym: Tim Aldridge, q.v.

ALDRIDGE, TIM. Pseudonym of Alan Percy Aldridge, 1908-2006.
    Who Killed Stella B? and collected stories. (Title correction.)

ALEXANDER, KATE. Tilly Alexander, 1927-2010.

ALEXANDER, SUSAN. 1939-2009.
 
ALEXANDER, TILLY. 1927-2010.

ALEXANDRE, PHILIPPE. 1932-2012.

ALILY, VALENTINE
    Mark of the Cobra. [Nigeria]

ALLATINI, ROSE. Delete.

ALLEN, A(LBERT) WHATOFF. 1888-1970. Born and died in London.
 
ALLEN, CLIFFORD (EDWARD). 1902-1977.

ALLEN, GARRISON.  Gary Amo, 1939-2012.

ALLIS, SARAH. 1938-2012. Born Sarah Ramsay Streich in Oshkosh, Wisconsin; married Edward Morison Allis in 1961, then George Freeman Thurber in 1975; died in Hollis, New Hampshire; received an A.B. in zoology from Vassar College and an M.A. in English literature from Boston University.

ALLIX, (JOHN) HEREWARD. 1922-2009.

ALVAREZ, GLORIA. 1957-    . (Correcting birth date.)

AMARE, ROTHAYNE. Stuart James Byrne, 1913-2011.

AMBERHIL, BEVAN. Virgil Burnett, 1928-2012.

AMBLER, (ARTHUR) JOHN. 1911-1988. SC: Dan Culver, in The Hunters, and title indicated below.
    Manhattan Conspiracy. Author’s Publisher (St. Petersburg, Florida), 1975 SC: Dan Culver [New York City]
    Nightmare in Belfast. Author’s Publisher (St. Petersburg, Florida), 1975 [Belfast]

AMO, GARY. 1939-2012.

ANDERSON, A(RTHUR) J(AMES). 1863-1927. Born in Norfolk; died in Torquay, Devon; ordained clergyman.

ANDERSON, IAIN F(LEMING). 1902-1966. Born in Glasgow, Scotland; died in Edinburgh.   

ANDERSON, J(OHN) R(ICHARD) L(ANE)
    Death in the Greenhouse. [Africa]

ANDERSON, KENNETH. 1910-1974.

ANDRUS, JEFF(REY HUGHES). 1947-2011.

ANGST, FRITZ. Pseudonym: Fritz Zorn, q.v.

ANONYMOUS
    The Blood-Stained Mantle; or, A Sister’s Revenge. Hodgson (London), 1823 [Scotland, past]
    Our Island. (by Humphrey William Woolrych, 1795-1871.)

ANSLE, DOROTHY PHOEBE. Death in Hove registered as Dorothy Phoebe Keogh because of her marriage to Francis Ignatius Keogh.

ARBOUR, S(HIRLEY) E(LLEN). 1949-2012.

ARLEY, CATHERINE. Pseudonym of Pierrette Pernot, 1924-    .

ARMOUR, R(OBERT) C(OUTTS). 1875-1945.

ARNET, JAY. 1920-2011.

ARROWMITH, ERIC F. Delete.

ASSINDER, PETER (ST. CLAIR). 1922-2008.

ATCHESON, GEORGE. 1923-2011.

AUSTIN, ANNE. 1893-1975.

AYSCOUGH, JOHN. Add: died in Salisbury; educated at Oxford; ordained a Catholic priest in 1884; served as military chaplain 1892-1909; became Commander of the British Empire in 1919.

BAFFOUR, FRANCIS
    The Crash of Apartheid. Afram (Ghana), 1996 [South Africa]

BAILEY, DON. 1942-2003.

BAILEY, ROBERT L(EE). 1938-2011.

BAIR, PATRICK. Pseudonym of David Groom. Other pseudonym: David Gurney, q.v.

BAKER, F(REDERICK) ROBERT. 1928-2012.

BAKER, LUCINDA [LUCINDA BAKER GREINER]. 1916-2012.

BAKER, PETER. 1921-    . Delete.

BAKER, PETER. 1924-    .
    Minnie Swan. U.S. title: A Killing Affair. Houghton, 1971

BALDWIN, LINTON (HARRISON). 1926-2012.

BALLINGER, W. A.
    Savage Venture. [Africa]

BANDOLIER, STEPHEN. Pseudonym of Nathaniel Weyl, 1910-2005.

BANGERT, ETHEL E(LIZABETH). 1912-2011.

BANKS, OLIVER (TALCOTT). 1941-1991.

BANNISTER, JO
    Mosaic.  Add [South Africa]

BANNISTER, PATRICIA VERYAN. Delete.

BARBER, BRUCE AUBREY. Virgil Burnett, 1928-2012.

BARLOW, VERNON (HAROLD). 1899-1975.

BARNARD, JUDITH [JUDITH BARNARD PAPIER FAIN]. 1932-    . (Correcting birth date.)

BARNHARDT, WILTON. 1960-    .
    -Gospel. St. Martin’s, 1993

BARRETT, ROBERT G(ERALD). 1943-2012.

BARRY, IRIS. Pseudonym of Iris Sylvia S. Crump Porter Abbott, 1895-1969. Born in the Birmingham area, England; died in Marseilles, France. (Correction.)

BARRY, IRIS (THORPE). Correct to: BARRY, IRIS (LORA PHILLIPS THORPE). 1903-1983.
    Seven Guests of Fear. [Oregon]

BARTLETT, JOAN [JOAN BARTLETT MIHOLITS]. 1931-2006.

BARTON, BILLY (JEFFERSON). 1927-2007.
 
BATE, SAM(UEL EBENEZER). 1907-1981.

BAUMAN, FRED A(DOLPH). 1913-1996. (Correction.)

BAUMAN, VIVIAN (LUTHER). 1930-2006.

BAWDEN, NINA. Nina Mary Mabey Bawden Kark, 1925-2012.

BAZAL, JEAN. Jean Bazalgette, 1907-ca.2000.

BAZALGETTE, JEAN. 1907-ca.2000.

BELL, IAN. ca.1956-    . Ref: CA.  (Corrections.)

BENATAR, ISAAC. 1943-    .
    -The Song of Africa. iUniverse pb, 2000 [Rhodesia, past]

BENNETT, DOROTHY    
    State Puppet. [Russia]

BENNY, MARK. Henry Ernest Degras, 1910-1973.
 
BENSON, DANIEL. Colin (Symons) Cooper, 1926-2012.

BENTLEY, JOHN. Cecil Frederick Giglio, 1908-1998.

BERG, PATRICIA VALERIA VERYAN BANNISTER. 1923-2009. Pseudonym: Patricia Veryan, q.v.

BERGER, EILEEN M. 1927-2011.

BICKERSTAFFE-DREW, FRANCIS. 1858-1928. (Correcting death date.)

BILLING, GRAHAM (JOHN). 1936-2001.

BINCHY, MAEVE. 1940-2012.
 
BINNS, OTTWELL
    White Gold. [Mozambique]

BIRCH, JOHN CHESTER. 1954-    . (Corrections.)

BJORGUM, KENNETH L(LOYD). 1940-1991.

BLACKBURN, BARBARA [EVELYN BARBARA BLACKBURN LEADER]. 1898-1981.

BLAIR, ALMA O. 1943-2010.

BLAKE, PHILIPPA
    Heat of the Moment. Orion, 1997 [Kenya]

BLAKE, WALTER. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

BLANKENSHIP, WILLIAM D(OUGLAS). 1934-2012.

BLUE, J(AMES) MICHAEL. 1937-2011.

BLUMBERG, JANICE R(OTHSCHILD). 1924-    . See: Israel Heller, 1934-    .

BODSWORTH, (CHARLES) FRED(ERICK). 1918-2012.

BOECKMAN, C(HARLES) V.  (Note: The middle initial was added at the request of an editor and doesn’t stand for anything.)

BOLAJI, OMOSEYE
    Teboga Investigates. [South Africa]

BOLT, (DOROTHY) MAXINE.  (Adding first name.)

BONHAM, MARGARET. Born in Wimbledon, England; died in Colyton, Devonshire. (Corrections.)

BONTLY, THOMAS J(OHN). 1939-2012.

BOOTH, LANCELOT. 1845-1913. Born in Durham, England; died in Balmain, New South Wales, Australia.
    The Devil’s Nightcap. N.S.W. Bookstall, 1912 [Australia]
    Tools of Satan. N.S.W. Bookstall, 1914 [England]

BOTTOME, PHYLLIS.  This was the birth name of Phyllis Forbes-Dennis, 1882-1963. (Correcting birth year.)

BOWIE, TOM [THOMAS SHELDON BOWIE, JR.]. 1930-2007.  (Deleting question marks.)

BOWLER, LOUIS PATRICK. 1852-1934.  Born in Westbury, Wiltshire, England; died in Steyning, Sussex.

BOX, EDGAR. Gore Vidal, 1925-2012.

BOYD, DEREK [LT. COLONEL DEREK GERALD BURDETT BOYD]. 1913-1995. Born in Dublin, and served in the Royal Engineers.

BOYD, WILLIAM
    -Brazzaville Beach. Sinclair, 1990; Morrow, 1990 [Africa]

BOYLAN, BRIAN RICHARD. 1936-2005.

BOYNTON, PHIL(IP EDWARD). 1929-2011.

BRADY, NICHOLAS. J(ohn) V(ictor) Turner, 1905-1945. (Correcting birth date.)
 
BRANDON, BRUCE. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

BRAUN, WILBUR. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

BRAWNER, HELEN [HELEN MAXWELL BAKER BRAWNER TORREY]. 1901-1982.
Born in New Jersey; died in Savannah, Georgia.

BREIT, WILLIAM LEO. 1933-2011.

BRENNAN, ELIZABETH. 1907-1981.

BRETT, LESLIE FREDERICK. 1907-1974.

BRETT, MARTIN. (Ronald) Douglas Sanderson, 1920-2002. (Correcting birth date.)

BRETT, MICHAEL. Leslie Frederick Brett, 1907-1974.

BRETT, MICHAEL
    Diecast. [Africa]

BREUER, SANDRA (RAE). 1943-    .

BRIDGES, HILDA (MAGGIE)
    The Lady of the Cavern. N.S.W. Bookstall (Sydney), 1925 [Australia]

BRIDGMONT, (JAMES) LESLIE. 1901-1973.

BRINK, INGA [INGA MARIA BRINK-SEMITJOW]. 1913-2010.

BRINTON, WILLIAM M(ORCK). 1920-2010.

BRISBANE, COUTTS. R(obert) C(outts) Armour, 1874-1945.

BRISTOL, STEPHEN. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

BRISTOWE, ANTHONY (LYNN). 1921-1966.

BRITTON, EARL W(ILLIAM). 1928-2010.

BRITTON, ERIC. House pseudonym, probably mostly the work of (William) Eric Warman, 1904-1992, q.v.

BROCK, FREDERICK. 1880-1940. Born in Middlesex, England; died in Sussex.

BRODY, MARC
    A Blond for My Punch-Line. [U.S.]
    Poison Pen Playgirl. [U.S.]
 
BRODY, PETER S. 1912-2011.

BROOK, PETER. Alfred Harold Chovil, 1889-1954.

BROOKS, RICHARD (PHILLIP). 1937-2012.

BROSNAN, KATE. Susan Caldarella, 1948-2001.

BROWN, HORACE. 1908-1996.

BROWN, J(OHN) EDWARD. 1929-2009.

BRUNGER, (CHARLES) SCOTT. (Adding first name.)

BUCHANAN, WILLIAM. William Ray Buck, 1930-1992.

BUCK, RAY(MOND EUGENE). 1934-2011.

BUCK, WILLIAM RAY. 1930-1992.

BUCKLEY, EUNICE. Pseudonym of Rose Laure Allatini Scott. (Correction.)

BUNN, T(HOMAS) DAVIS. Add pseudonym: Cameron Wolfe, q.v.

BURCH, JAMES (CRAIG). 1943-1994.

BURCHELL, SIDNEY HERBERT. 1865-1933. (Correcting death date.) Died in California.

BURFIELD, EVA. Pseudonym of Frances Eva Burfield Ebbett, 1925-2012.

BURGE, REGINALD J(OHN?). 1896(?)-1918(?).

BURLEIGH, HILARY. Stage name of Edith Mary John Lewis, 1885-1964. (Correction.)

BURNETT, VIRGIL. 1928-2012.

BUTLER, RICHARD (MILES). Birth name Arthur Ronald Butler. (Correction.)
 
BYERS, BRUCE (FRANCIS). 1920-2001.

BYRNE, DONN. 1929-2011.

BYRNE, STUART JAMES. 1913-2011.

CAHILL, JAMES (SEMPLE). Delete.

CAIN, ROBERT. 1939-    . (Correcting birth date.)

CALDARELLA, SUSAN. 1948-2002.

CALDWELL, FRED. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

CALIN, ANNE
    Decision at Dawn. [Middle East]

CAMERON, MONTGOMERY (FLY). 1928-1988. (Correcting birth date.)

CAMP, WILLIAM (HOWARD?). 1928-2012(?).

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER. 1912-1977.
    The Strawmen Murders. A.P.B. (South Africa), 1946 [South Africa]

CAMPBELL, HERBERT JAMES. 1925-1983.

CANDLISH, JASMINE ROSEMARY CRESSWELL STEGER. 1941-    . Pseudonym: Jasmine (Rosemary) Cresswell, q.v.

“CAPSTAN”
    Forbidden Territory. [South Africa]

CARBALLIDO, EMILIO. 1925-2008.

CARRIER, ELSE [ELSIE HAYDON CARRIER]. 1879-1958. Born in Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire; died in Devon.
    -A Soul in Shadow. John Long, 1913
 
CARPENTER, GEORGE WINDSOR. 1917-1986. Pseudonym: George Windsor, q.v.
 
CARR, CALEB
    Killing Time.  Add [South Africa]
 
CARR-WIGGIN- JOAN. 1952-    .

CARTER, MARY (ARKLEY). 1923-2010.

CASELEYR, CAMILLO AUGUSTE MARIE. 1909-1985.

CASSELLS, JOHN. W(illiam) M(urdoch) Duncan, 1909-1975. (Correcting death date.)

CASTLE, (MARY?) AGNES (SWEETMAN). Born in Queen’s County, Ireland; died in Santa Margherita Liguire, Genoa, Italy.

CASTLE, (LOUIS ANTHONY) EGERTON. (Showing name in full.)

CAVANNA, BETTY
    Mystery on Safari. Morrow, 1970 [Africa, East] (Intended for younger readers.)

CECIL, OLIVE. Pseudonym (?) of Olive Cecil Taylor Holland, 1892-1975.

CHAFETS, ZEV. Pseudonym: William L. Wolf, q.v.

CHAMBERS, PETER
    Always Take the Big Ones. [U.S.]
    The Day of the Big Dollar. [U.S.]

CHANTLER, DAVID T(HOMAS). 1925-2012.

CHAPIN, JAYEN. 1923-2011.

CHAPLIN, W(ILLIAM) N(OEL). 1892-1981. Born and died in Norwich, Norfolk, England.

CHARLES, (MRS.) EVELYN
    The Fish That Died of Drowning. Hale, 1979 [Spain]

CHARLES, WYNDHAM. 1924-2006. A teacher and author of numerous textbooks and easy readers.

CHARRINGTON, CHARLES. Charles (Charrington) Martin, 1854-1926. (Corrections.)

CHAVIS, ROBERT. Pseudonym (?) of C(harles) S(tuart) Park, 1913-2000, q.v.
 
CHEATHAM, LILLIAN (EVA HUTTON). 1923-2011. (Correction; biographical information is still correct.) Add: Born in Oxford, Mississippi.
    -Island of Dophins. Harlequin, 1985; Mills, 1984 [Caribbean]
    -Lady with a Past. Harlequin, 1985; Mills, 1985
    The Saxon Inheritance. Fawcett pb, 1981; Hale, 1981 [England, past]

CHESNEY, MARION. Birth name: Marion McGowan Chesney.

CHINODYA, SHIMMER. 1957-    .
    -Harvest of Thorns. Heinemann, 1990 [Zimbabwe]

CHITAMBO, JOHN
    Secret Blood. Macmillan (London), 1984 [Africa]

CHOVIL, ALFRED HAROLD. 1889-1954. A merchant, especially connected with South America.

CHRISTENSEN, INGER. 1935-2009.

CHRYSTIE, EDWARD M. Pseudonym of Jack (Charles Wanchope) Watson, 1916-    , q.v.

CLAPPEN, (ARCHIBALD) JOHN. 1901-1970.

CLARK, CHRISTOPHER (THOMPSON, JR.). 1911-1985.

CLARK, DICK [RICHARD WAGSTAFF CLARK]. 1923-2011.

CLARK, DON (L.)
    -Sunday in Sudan. Add [2045]

CLARK, LECHMERE WORRALL. 1875-1957. Pseudonym: Lechmere Worrall, q.v.

CLARK, ROBERT HENRY HARDY. 1917-1980.

CLARKE, JOSEPH CALVITT. Delete.
 
CLARKE, P(HILIP) H(ENRY) C(ECIL)
    Adventures at Dabanga School. Oxford University (Cape Town), 1990 ss: The Detectives / The Smugglers

CLAUS, HUGO (MAURICE JULIUS). 1929-2008.

CLEEVE, BRIAN (BRENDON TALBOT)
    Dark Blood, Dark Terror. Add [Johannesburg, Belgian Congo]
    Portrait of My City. Jarrolds, 1952 [Johannesburg]

CLEMOW, IVY MAY [IVY MAY CLEMOW MATHEWS]. 1894-1989.

CLEMOW, VALENTINE. Ivy May Clemow [Ivy May Clemow Mathews], 1894-1989.

CLIFFORD, FRANCIS
    The Blind Side. [Africa]

CLINGMAN, PAUL
    A State of Symmetry. Penguin (South Africa), 1996; Migdale (Australia), 2000 [South Africa

CLIVE, JOHN. Stage and writing name of Clive John Frederick Hambley, 1933-2012.

CLOETE, (EDWARD FAIRLY) STUART (GRAHAM). 1897-1976.
    -Mamba. Houghton, 1957; Collins, 1957 [Congo]

CLOUD, DAN(IEL TUTTLE). 1925-2010.

COCKING, RONALD (WILLIAM J.). 1917-1999. Born in Portsmouth, England; died in Surrey; served in the Royal Air Force in WWII; worked at Scotland Yard in some capacity; went to Canada to try to get his books published there and was editor of the Hamilton [Ontario] News.
 
COHEN, STANLEY (IRVING). 1928-2010.

COLEMAN, CARTER
    -The Volunteer. Warner, 1998 [Tanzania, Kenya]

COLEMAN, F(RANCIS) X(AVIER) J(EROME). 1939-1986.
 
COLEMAN, M. E.  Pseudonym of Mary Helen Elizabeth Lidden, 1923-    . (Correction.)

COLLINS, DONNA (MARIE). 1921-2007.

COLLINS, ROBERT G(EORGE). 1926-2010.

COLLISON, (CLYDE) WILSON.  (Adding first name.)
 
COLTER, ELI. Pseudonym of May Eliza Frost Hawkins FaGalde Harvey, 1890-1984.  (Correction.)

COMFORT, BARBARA. 1916-2012.

COMFORT, IRIS (TRACY). 1917-2011.

CONNELL, VIVIAN (CECIL FRANCIS ST. JOHN). 1905-1981. (Correcting the birth date.)
    -Bachelors Anonymous. Lion pb, 1956; Ace pb (London), 1957

CONOT, ROBERT E. 1929-2011. Birth name: Robert Ernst Spielmann.

CONTEH, OSMANA (PIUS). 1963-    .
    Double Trouble. Macmillan (London), 1991 [Sierra Leone]

CONTEH, J. SORIE
    The Diamonds. Lekon (New York), 1997 [Sierra Leone]
 
CONWAY, JIM. Pseudonym: Ross Webb, q.v.

COOK, ANNE H(ENDERSON) and PETER (ALAN WILSON) COOK, 1905-    .
    The Mystery of the Wooden Stool. Via Afrika (Cape Town), 1978 [Africa]

COOK, KIRTLEY R. 1929-2011.

COOK, PETER (ALAN WILSON). 1905-    . See: Anne H(enderson) Cook.

COOKE, JOSEPH COLLIN. 1902-1984. Add: editor of the Geneva New York Times.

COOKE, RONALD J(OHN). 1913-    .
    The Mayor of Cote St. Paul. Harlequin pb (Winnipeg), 1950 [Montreal]

COONEY, MICHAEL. 1921-1976(?).

COOPER, (EVELYN) BARBARA. 1915-2001.

COOPER, COLIN (SYMONS). 1926-2012.

COOPER, EDGAR L(EAKE). 1892-1945. Born and died in Texas; writer of western pulp fiction.
    -The Werewolf’s Helmet. Long, 1928

COOPER, M(ARY) E(LLEN). 1933-2010.

COOPER, MARY ELLEN. 1933-2010.

COOPER, PETER ARTHUR LESLIE. 1918-2007. (Correction.)

COPPER, BASIL (F. A.). (Adding the initials.)

CORMACK, DONALD H. 1936-1987.

CORRIDORE, CARMINE J. 1935-2011.

COSTELLO, MATTHEW J(OHN)
    KGB Doublecross. (A Game Book.)

COURSEN, HERBERT RANDOLPH, JR. 1938-2011.

COVERT, (CLIFFORD) PAUL. 1941-2008.
 
CRANE, RENA. Pseudonym of Irena Margaret Dickman Cross, 1917-1997.

CRAWFORD, IAIN (PADRUIG). 1922-2011.

CRAWFORD, JAMES TEMPLE. 1909-2001.

CRAWFORD, MAX (F.). 1938-2010.

CRAWFORD, WALLACE [SARAH WALLACE BROWN PAISLEY TROTTER CRAWFORD TAYLOR]. 1915-2002. Ref: CA. Born in Glasgow, Scotland; died in Denbighshire, Wales. (Corrected entry.)

CRESSWELL, JASMINE (ROSEMARY). Pseudonym of Jasmine Rosemary Cresswell Steger Candlish, 1941-    . (Correction.) Born in Wales; living in Florida.

CRISP, JACK H(ERBERT?). 1929-2010(?).

CROOKER, HERBERT (BEIDLER).  (Adding middle name.)

CROSBY, MILLARD. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

CROSS, RENA. 1917-1997. Born Irena Margaret Dickman in Hampstead, London; went to Australia in 1950; married Lancelot Edward Cross; died in Malvern, Worcestershire.

CROW, C(HARLES) P(ATRICK). 1938-2011.

CROZIER, BRIAN (ROSSITER). 1918-2012.

CRUMBLEY, D. LARRY
    The Big “R”, with Douglas E(dwin) Ziegenfuss, 1955-    . (Spelling correction.)

CUNNINGHAM, MARILYN (JUNE CARLOCK). 1927-2011.

CUNNINGHAM, WILLIAM (MEREDITH). Add: author of numerous detective stories in pulp magazines; active in leftist causes; director of the Federal Writers’ Project in Oklahoma; worked for Tass, the Soviet news agency in New York City 1940-1948.

CURRIE, FRANCES ISABEL. Add: died in New York City.

CURTIS, ROBERT (G.)
    The Green Pack. [Africa]

CURZON, COLIN. Pseudonym of Peter Arthur Leslie Cooper, 1918-2007. (Correction.) Born in Hampton, Middlesex; died in Haslemere, Surrey.

DAEMER, WILL. Bob Wade [Robert Allison Wade], 1920-2012.

DAHL, DOLORES MADGE WEEKS. 1928-1991. Pseudonym: Dolores Weeks, q.v.

DALE, RUTH JEAN. Pseudonym of Betty Lee Duran, 1942-    . (Correction.)

DALLAS, JOHN. W(illiam) M(urdoch) Duncan, 1909-1975. (Correcting death date.)

DALTON, JOHN. Born in Geelong, Victoria, Australia.
    Walk Back with Me.  (Deleting the dash.)

DAMBOA, IBRAHIM M.
    In the Service of the State. [Nigeria]

DANGANA, MOSES (JIYAH)
    The New Dawn. [Nigeria]

DANVERS, JACK. Camille Auguste Marie Caseleyr, 1909-1985.

D’ARCY, M. CASSIEM. 1940-    .
    Rage of the Sea Wind. Thorold’s (Cape Town), 1996 [South Africa]

DARKO, AMMA. 1956-    .
    -The Housemaid. Heinemann, 1998 [Ghana]

DARREN, SHAW
    -Il Magnifico. Long, 1933 [England]

DARTY, PEGGY (WATTS). 1940-2011.

D’AUDIFFRET, COUNTESS INA. 1860(?)-    . Pseudonym: Melitta Zelno, q.v.

DAVIDSON, BASIL (RISBRIDGER). 1914-2010.
 
DAVIES, BETTY EVELYN. 1883-1960. Born Bessie Eveline Davies in Carmarthenshire, Wales; died in Wales.

DAVIS, DON(ALD A.). Ref: CA.

DAY, MAUREEN. Born Maureen L. Davies in Forest of Dean, England.

DeFORD, (BENJAMIN) FRANK(LIN). (Giving name in full.)

DE FRANCQUEN, LEONARD (ARTHUR). 1909-1974.

DEGRAS, HENRY ERNEST. 1910-1973.

DELFOSSE, PIERRE (A.). 1922-2010.

DELMAN, DAVID. 1924-2012.

DE MAUNY, ERIK (CECIL LEON). 1920-1997.

DENZER, PETER W(ORTHINGTON). 1921-2012.

DESCHAMPS, ROBERT (H.). 1928-2004.

DE SIMONE, DONALD. 1936-2011.

DE WAAL, JOHANN
    Machado. Penguin (Johannesburg), 1990 [South Africa]

DEWLEN, AL(TON LEROY). 1921-2011.

DICKIE, JAMES MacNEECE. 1894-1945. (Correcting birth date.) Born in Glenavon, Omagh, County Tyrone, Ireland; died in Italy (from illness, not enemy action.)

DICKINSON, PETER (MALCOLM DE BRISSAC)
    Tefuga. Add [1921]

DOBLER, BRUCE (GARSIDE). 1939-2010.

DOBRINER, WILLIAM MANN. 1922-2011.

DOBSON, KENNETH (BLAIR) AUSTIN. 1907-1981.

DONISTHORPE, G(LADYS) SHEILA. 1886-1946. (Correcting birth date.) She was born Gladys Milly Leon in London, married Frank W. Donisthorpe in 1916, and died in London; Sheila appears to have been an adopted name.

DOOLING, RICHARD (PATRICK)
    White Man’s Grave. Farrar, 1994; Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995   [Africa, West]

DOOLITTLE, JEROME (HILL)
    Body Scissors. Correct publication date of U.S. edition to: 1990

DOUGLAS, MALCOLM. (Ronald) Douglas Sanderson, 1920-2002. (Correcting birth date.)

DOUGLASS, JOHN THOMAS. 1842-1917. Pseudonym: James Willing, q.v.

DOURADO, (WALDOMIRO FREITAS) AUTRAN. 1926-2012.

DOW, ROBERT (ALLAN)
    A Slight Case of Murder. Playwrights Union (Canada), 1994 (Play.)

DOWNING, SYBIL (S.). 1930-2011.

DRAGO, (HARRY) SINCLAIR. 1886-1979. (Correcting birth date.)
 
DRATLER, (JOSEPH) JAY. 1910-1968. (Adding first name and correcting birth year.) Add: died in Mexico City.

DREHER, SARAH (ANNE). 1937-2012.

DREW, PATRICIA. Lloyd S. Kaye, 1928-2011.

DRUMMOND, JUNE. 1923-2011.

DUMKEY, RAYMOND. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

DUNCAN, W(ILLIAM) M(URDOCH). 1909-1975. (Correcting death date.)

DUNN, DOROTHY (JANE).  (Adding middle name.)

DUNNE, (CHRISTOPHER) LEE. Pseudonym: Peter O’Neill, q.v.

DUPREY, RICHARD ALLEN. 1929-1993.

DURAN, BETTY JEAN. Correct to: DURAN, BETTY LEE. 1942-   .

DURAND, LOUP. 1933-1995.

EARL, LAWRENCE. 1915-2005.

EBBETT, FRANCES EVA BURFIELD. 1925-2012.

EBERSTADT, ISABEL (NASH). 1933-2006.

EDGAR, KEN(NETH FRANK). 1925-1991.

EDHOLM, CHARLTON L(AWRENCE). 1879-1945. (Correcting death date.) Born in Omaha, Nebraska; died in Dobbs Ferry, New York; painter who studied art in Munich and Stuttgart; magazine editor; author of poetry, fiction and non-fiction.

EKWENSI, CYPRIAN (ODIATU DUAKA)
    Yaba Round-About Murder. [Nigeria]

ELIAS, (THOMAS) DAVID (WARING).  (Giving name in full.)

ELKON, JON. 1949-    .
     -Laszlo’s Millions. Deutsch, 1992 [South Africa]

ELZINGA, KENNETH GERALD. William Leo Breit, 1933-2011.

EMECHETA, (FLORENCE ONYE) BUCHI
    Naira Power. [Nigeria]
    -Destination Biafra. Allison, 1982 [Nigeria]

ENGEL, PETER (H.). 1935-2010.
 
ENGLAND, BARRY
    -Figures in a Landscape. Cape, 1968; Random, 1968 [Africa] Film: Cinecrest, 1970 (scw: Robert Shaw; dir: Joseph Losey)

ESKAPA, SHIRLEY (JEAN BARNETT). 1934-2011.

EVANS, HILARY AGARD. 1929-2011.

FAIN, MICHAEL. Judith Barnard [Judith Barnard Papier Fain], 1932-    . (Correcting birth date.)

FARMER, NANCY
    -The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm. Orchard, 1994; Orion pb, 1996 [Zimbabwe, 2194] (Intended for younger readers.)

FARNOL, (JOHN) JEFFREY. Pseudonym: J. Weare-Giffard, q.v. (Deleting question marks.)

FARRELL, TISH
    Sea Running. Macmillan pb (London), 2000 (Intended for younger readers.)

FAUST, RON(ALD T.). 1936-2011. Died in Williams Bay, Wisconsin.

FEARON, DIANA (McKENNA)
    Death Before Breakfast. Add [Africa]

FEIST, AUBREY (NOEL LYDSTON). 1903-1976.

FERGUSON, W(ILLIAM) B(LAIR) M(ORTON). 1882-1958. (Correcting death date.)

FIELDS, ALAN. Richard Allen Duprey, 1929-1993.

FINLEY, GLENNA
    -Bridal Affair. [Oregon]

FISCHER, JAMES J. 1936-2012.

FISHER, ALAN (ERNEST). 1929-2006.

FITZGERALD, BERYL. 1919-1986. Correct to: FITZGERALD, BERYL GERTRUDE McKIE. 1921-1983.

FLEETWOOD, WADE B(ERGMAN). 1924-2011.

FLEMING, KAREN JO. 1943-    . Pseudonym: Kieran York, q.v.
 
FLEMING, NAN. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

FOGLE, JAMES. 1936-2012.

FORBES-DENNIS, PHYLLIS. 1882-1963. (Correcting birth year.)

FORD, ALICE MAY HARTE-POTTS. 1879-    . See: John Le Breton.

FORD, GEORGE. Paul A. Fulford, 1927-1994.

FORREST, WILLIAMS (K.). 1918-1991.

FORREST, WILMA. Williams (K.) Forrest, 1918-1991.

FOSTER, TONY [JAMES ANTHONY FOSTER]. 1932-2012.

FRANKLAND, (FREDERICK) MARK. 1934-2012.

FRASER, COLIN. 1935-2008.

FRASER, DAVID (WILLIAM). 1920-2012.

FRIEL, ARTHUR O(LNEY). Add: graduated from Yale in 1909; reporter with Associated Press; novelist and author of numerous stories in Adventure magazine.

FROST, JOAN VAN EVERY. 1929-2012.

FROST, WALTER ARCHER. 1875-1964. (Correcting birth date.)

FROW, GERALD (A. C.). 1930-2005.

FULFORD, PAUL A. 1927-1994.

FULLER, BLAIR (FAIRCHILD). 1927-2011.

FULLERTON, ALEXANDER (FERGUS)
    Bury the Past. Davies, 1954 [Germany, South Africa]
    -The Yellow Ford. Davies, 1959 [Africa]

FURNESS, AUDREY. 1911-2008.

FYTTON, (CHARLES FARID BASSELLI) FRANCIS. 1928-1977.

GAMBLE, FREDERICK (JOHN). 1904-1986.

GANDOLFI, SIMON
    Even with the Shutters Closed. Davies, 1965

GANGOPADHYAY, SUNIL. 1934-2012.

GARRICK, IVAN
    The Cave and the Beast. [Africa]

GARSIDE, JACK CLIFFORD. (Show name thus.) 1924-2011.
 
GARTH, DAVID (B.). Add: died in Hartford, Vermont.

GAUNT, M. B.  Richard Edward Horsfield, 1895-1986. Born in England; died in Duncan, British Columbia, Canada.

GAUVREAU, EMILE (HENRY).  Add: newspaper reporter and editor.

GEBHARD, PAT(RICIA). 1926-2011.

GEORGE, ERNEST. Ernest George Wise, 1894-1966.

GERARD, (AMELIA) LOUISE
    -The Golden Centipede. Methuen, 1910; Dutton, 1910 [Africa]

GERSON, JACK (BARTON). 1928-2012. (Adding middle name.)

GIDLEY, CHARLES. Charles Hugh Gidley Wheeler, 1938-2010.

GIGLIO, CECIL FREDERICK. 1908-1998.

GILLES, DANIEL. 1917-1981.

GILMAN, J. D. John Clive, 1933-2012.

GIOVANNETTI, ALBERTO. 1913-1989.

GIROUX, E. X. Doris (Giroux) Shannon, 1924-2012.

GLANVILLE, ERNEST
    -Max Thornton. Chatto, 1901 [South Africa]

GLUCKMAN, JANET (DORIS BERLINER). 1939-2012.

GODDARD, RICHARD E(RNEST). 1878-1962. Born in Hull, England; died in the U.S.
    -The Whistling Ancestors. Stanley Smith (London), 1936; Ramble House pb, 2009

GOODKIND, HOWARD (L.). 1924-2011.

GOODRUM, CHARLES A(LVIN). 1923-2012.

GORDON, RICHARD. (Note: Born Gordon Stanley Benton and legally changed his name to Gordon Stanley Ostlere in 1942.)

GRABLE, MARSHA. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

GRABS, CYRIL (GEORGE). 1918-2012.

GRAHAM, NEILL. W(illiam) M(urdoch) Duncan, 1909-1975. (Correcting death date.)

GRAHAM, ROSS. Pseudonym of Stanley Wood, 1912-1992.

GRANT, RICHARD. Pseudonym of C(harles Philip Norgrove Thurley) Stoneham, 1895-1965, q.v. Other pseudonym: Norgrove Thurley, q.v. Possible pseudonym: Derek Temple, q.v. (Correction.)

GRAY, WILLARD (D.). 1923-2012.

GREEN, MRS. Correct to: GREENE, MRS. [LOUISA LILIAS GREENE PLUNKET]. 1833-1891.

GREEN, ARTHUR FRANK UMFREVILLE. 1878-1964. Pseudonym: Arthur Wenlock, q.v.

GREENBERG, DAN
    Into China. (A Game Book.)

GREENE, (HENRY) GRAHAM
    The Human Factor. [South Africa]

GREENE, R(ICHARD GEORGE HUBERT PLUNKET). 1901-1978.

GRELLET, GILBERT and HERVE GUILBAUD
    Wind of Death. [Namibia, South Africa]

GRICE, JULIA [JULIA HAUGHEY GRICE FITZ]. 1940-2000.
 
GRIEG, JAN. George Rolf Richardson, 1933-    . Born in London; living in Sussex when he qualified as a pilot in 1951. (Corrections.)

GRIFFITHS, GERTRUDE. 1874-1949. Born Gertrude Bailey Tredick in Portsmouth, New Hampshire; married Englishman Percival David Griffiths in the U.S. in 1898 and returned to England with him; married Francis Joliffe Raitt in 1940; died in Bath.

GRIGG, MARTHA. 1935-    .

GROOM, DAVID. Pseudonyms: Patrick Bair, David Gurney, qq.v.

GROSSE, LOUIS ANTHONY. 1939-2006.

GUNN, KEN(NETH JAMES). 1914-2010.

GURNEY, DAVID.  Pseudonym of David Groom. Other pseudonym: Patrick Bair, q.v.
    -The Necrophiles. NEL, 1969; Geis, 1969

GUSTAFSON, CHARLES E(DWARD). 1923-2012.

HACKFORTH-JONES, (FRANK) GILBERT
    Submarine Flotilla. Delete (not criminous)

HADDRILL, MARILYN (ANN). Doris (Willis) Holmes, 1925-2011.

HALKIN, JOHN. 1927-    . Pseudonym.

HALL, ANGELO. 1868-1922.
    Forty-One Thieves. Cornhill (Boston), 1919 [California]

HALLER, BOB [ROBERT T. HALLER]. 1930-2011.

HALLQUIST, F. JACQUELYN. 1924-2012.

HAMBLETON, RONALD. 1917-2007.

HAMBLEY, CLIVE JOHN FREDERICK. 1933-2012. Stage and writing name: John Clive, q.v.

HAMILTON, LEVI JACKSON. 1853-1925. Pseudonym: Carson Jay Lee, q.v.

HAMMOND, MARC. Pseudonym of Alan White, 1924-   , q.v. Other pseudonyms: James Fraser, Alec Haig, Marc Hammond, Mark Regan, Alex Whitney, qq.v.

HANDLEY, ALFRED (THOMAS). 1921-1996. (Deleting question marks.)

HANSHEW, THOMAS W(ASHINGTON).  (Adding middle name.)

HARA, MONIQUE. Madge Fisher Harrah, 1931-2011.                              
 
HARDING, ROBERT        
    Smiler Jim and other stories. Boys Own Paper, 1936 ss (criminous = *): The Balaclava Spirit \ *The Millionth Chance \ *Moti’s Good Turn \ A Night Adrift \ The Salaamut of the Wild \ *Smiler Jim \ *The Terror of the Trees

HARDY, ROBERT. Robert Henry Hardy Clark, 1917-1980.

HARGRAVE, ROY. 1896-1966. (Correcting birth date.)                     
                 
HARMAN, NEAL. Sydney Blundell Harman, 1907-1989.

HARMAN, SYDNEY BLUNDELL. 1907-1989.
        
HARPER, OLIVE. Add: died in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

HARRAH, MADGE FISHER. 1931-2011.

HARRISON, HARRY (MAXWELL). 1925-2012.

HARRISON, WILLIAM (NEAL)
    -Africana. Morrow, 1977; H. Hamilton, 1977 [Africa]
    Savannah Blue. Marek, 1981 [Africa]

HART, (HOWARD) STAN(LEY). 1929-2010.

HARTMAN, JAN (A.). 1938-2006.

HARVEY, MAY ELIZA FROST HAWKINS FaGALDE. 1890-1984. Pseudonym: Eli Colter, q.v.

HAVILAND, MEG. Helen (Schmid) Ketcham, 1925-1989.

HAWKINS, ELI COLTER. Delete.

HAYMES, JOSEPH A(LBERT). 1925-2012.

HEALEY, BEN(JAMIN JAMES). Add pseudonym: E. G. Whitney, q.v.

HEARSON, HARRY [HENRY JOHN SPENCER HEARSON]. 1907-1985. Born in Uttoxeter, England; died in Plymouth, Devon; attended Wycliffe College; editor of “The Sketch”; member of the Institute of Journalists and Institute of Public Relations; wrote for many newspapers and magazines.

HEATH, ROY A(UBREY) K(ELVIN). 1926-2008.

HEILGERS, LOUISE (HELENE HENRIETTE). 1882-1954. Died in Eastbourne.

HELLER, ISRAEL, 1934-    , ZELDA HELLER, 1938-   , and JANICE R(OTHSCHILD) BLUMBERG, 1924- .
    Deadly Truth. 1st Library, 2000 [South Africa]

HELLER, ZELDA. 1938-    . See: Israel Heller, 1934-    .

HENN, (JOHN?) HENRY. 1927-2000(?).

HERD, TRAVIS (ARCHIBALD W.). 1925-    . Born in Glasgow; author and journalist, especially on yachting; living in Suffolk.

HILL, THOMAS (GEORGE). 1934-2009. Born in Wisconsin; graduate of Western Washington College; schoolteacher and realtor in California; wrote his novels in Phoenix, Arizona, his last home; died in Surabaya, Indonesia, while on vacation.

HILLS, IDA (D.). 1920-2012. Born in Casper, Wyoming; died in Aptos, California; graduate of the University of Wyoming; writer, teacher, environmentalist and world traveler.

HINCKLEY, JULIAN. 1884-1955.

HINDS, ROY W(ESLEY). 1887-1930. Born in Midland City, Michigan; typographer, journalist and writer.

HITT, FRISCO
    -A Coffin Full of Dreams. Souvenir, 1975; Bantam pb, 1976 [Africa] (Translation of “Ein Sargvoll Traume.” Munich, 1972.)

HOCKLEY, WILLIAM BROWNE, 1792-1860, and CYRUS REDDING, 1785-1870.
    Pandurang Hari; or, Memoirs of a Hindoo. Whittaker (London), 1826 [India]
   
HOFFMAN, LOUISE. Pseudonym of Beryl Gertrude McKie Fitzgerald, 1921-1983. (Correction.) Born in Bristol; died in Worthing, Sussex.
 
HOLLAND, JOSIAH GILBERT. 1819-1881. Pseudonym: J. Wimpleton Wilkes, q.v.

HOLLAND, OLIVE CECIL TAYLOR. 1892-1975. Pseudonym (?): Olive Cecil, q.v.

HOLMES, DORIS (WILLIS). 1925-2011. Born in Carlsbad, New Mexico; died in Lexington, South Carolina. Co-author with her daughter, Marilyn (Ann) Haddrill, q.v.

HOLT, MINA. 1860-1943. Born Mina Ouseley E. Deane in Ireland; married William Skinner Holt in 1886; died in Wincanton, Somerset.
  
HOLT, VICTORIA
    Snare of Serpents. [South Africa] (Setting correction.)

HOLTON, W(INFRED) B(YRON) “BUD”. 1925-2011.

HOOD, STUART (CLINK). 1915-2011.

HORNUNG, EDWIN F. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

HORSFIELD, RICHARD EDWARD. 1895-1986.

HOUSDORFER, DOROTHY (CURTIS). 1920-2011.
 
HOWARD, KEBLE
    The Purleys of Wimbledon, and other great joy-riders on the great wheel. Hurst, 1922  ss (criminous = *): The Agent in Advance \ An Alpine Adventure \ The Careless Lady \ The Child Who Bought a Policeman \ Clothes and the Man \ Crossing the Ridge \ Handmaid to the Rumbelows \ The Home for Dramatists \ A Home from Home \ *The Late Doctor Fogg \ The Letter Box \ Liaison Duty \ The Line of the Heart \ The Man Who Knew Everybody \ Mrs. Purley and the Apaches \ The One-Man Strike \ One Up to Satan \ The Sable Coat \ “A Saint in Pyjamas” \ The Slowboys Play Snap-Dragon \ Stamp Duty \ Strange Bed-Fellows \ Sweet Ladies \ Volting Ambition \ Why the Ghost Walked \ Will You Dine with Us?

HOWARD, TROY
    The Black Light. [Latin America]

HOWER, EDWARD. 1941-    .
    -The New Life Hotel. Avon pb, 1980; Robin Clark, 1983 [Africa]

HUDSON, JAMES (SPEARMAN, JR.). 1937-2012.

HUGHES, ROBERT BARRY. 1928(?)-    . Pseudonym: Barry Wynne, q.v.

HUME, DAVID. J(ohn) V(ictor) Turner, 1905-1945. (Correcting birth date.)

HUNTER, JAMES H(OGG). 1890-1982.
    Thine Is the Kingdom. Zondervan, 1951; Oliphants, 1952 [Canada]

HUNTER, MOLLIE. Maureen Mollie Hunter McIlwraith, 1922-2012.            

HURST, J(OHN) WILLIS. 1920-2011.

HURST, PHILIP W(ILEY). J(ohn) Willis Hurst, 1920-2011.

HUTCHISON, JEAN A. 1940-2008.
 
HUTSON-WILEY, JAMES C. 1946-    . Joint pseudonym with Washburn Scovill Oberwager, 1947-    : James Washburn, q.v.

HYDE, ELEANOR (M.). 1932-2007.

HYSON, DICK [RICHARD TERRY HYSON]. 1936-2011.

IGHAVINI, DICKSON. 1949-    . Both titles intended for younger readers.
    Blooodbath at Lobster Close. Macmillan pb (London), 1980
    Death Is a Woman. Macmillan pb (London), 1990

IKE, (VINCENT) CHUKWUEMEKA
    Expo’ 77. [Nigeria]

IRUNGU, JAMES. All titles intended for younger readers.
    Circle of Betrayal. Macmillan pb (London), 1987
    Operation Rhino. Macmillan pb (London), 1989

ISHMAEL, JOHN. 1939-   .
    The Black Bug. National (Winnipeg), 1991 [South Africa]

ISLES, C. H.  Pseudonym.
    -The Little Signora. John Long, 1911 [Channel Islands]
 
JACKMAN, GIL
    Sekunjalo. Lazarus, 1997 [South Africa]

JACKSON, EILEEN. 1926-2006. (Correction.) Born Eileen Vera Warne in Bristol; married Joseph D. Jeavons in 1947, then John Tunnard Jackson in 1971; moved to Scotland in 1977 and died in Maybole, Ayrshire; short story and article writer from 1935, then novelist from mid 1970s.

JACOBS, MARCY. Jean A. Hutchison, 1940-2008.

JACOBS, STEVE
    Under the Lion. Heinemann, 1993

JACOBY, BURT(ON M.). 1936-2011.

JERVIS, VERA MURDOCK STUART. 1896-1967. Born Vera Murdoch Coysh in East Riding, Yorkshire; died in Lambeth, London.

JEVONS, MARSHALL. William Leo Breit, 1933-2011.

JEZL, JAMES L(OUIS). 1918-    .

JOHNSON, DUFF
    The Come Back. (Wilfred G. Wharton, 1914-1990.)

JOHNSON, LOUIS OMOTAYO
    Murder at Dawn. [Nigeria]
    No Man’s Land. Akure (Nigeria), 1980 [Nigeria]

JOHNSTON, NORMA. 1934-    . (Correcting birth date.)

JONES, ARTHUR (EDWIN). 1911-1977. (Correcting death date.)

JONES, MADISON (PERCY, JR.). 1925-2012.

JONES, ROBERT PAGE. 1931-2012.

JOSE, ELLEN JEANNE. 1922-2011.

KAIL, ROBERT (LEE). 1928-2012.

KALLMAN, MARY LOU. 1937-2003.

KAMPF, HAROLD BERTRAM. 1916-2006.

KARK, NINA MARY MABEY BAWDEN. 1925-2012.

KATCHA, VAHE.  Vahe Katchadourian, 1928-2003.

KATCHADOURIAN, VAHE. 1928-2003.

KATONDWACI, JACKSON
    Shadow of Death. Macmillan pb (London), 1993

KAY, CAMERON. Gore Vidal, 1925-2012.

KAYE, H. B. Harold Bertram Kampf, 1916-2006.

KAYE, LLOYD S. 1928-2011.

KEATS, GWENDOLINE. 1865-1910.

KELLAND, BRUCE. 1908-1970.

KENDALL, CAROL (SEEGAR). 1917-2012.

KENDALL, JACK. Mary Lou Kallman, 1937-2003.

KENMORE, FRANK J.  William Mann Dobriner, 1922-2011.

KENT, GORDON
    Peacemakers. [Africa]

KERSHAW, JOHN (HUGH D’ALLENGER). Died in Surrey.

KETCHAM, HELEN (SCHMID). 1925-1989.

KIEFER, WARREN (DAVID). 1929-1995. Died in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

KILGORE, AXEL. Jerry Ahern [Jerome Morrell Ahern], 1946-2012.

KING, ROSCOE. Ernest Lister Hale Willis, 1919-1988.

KIPPAX, JANET. 1926-2010.

KNIGHT, ARTHUR WINFIELD. 1937-2012.

KNOX, WILMA (JONES). 1930-2011.

KOHLER, SHEILA (DePAUL)
    -Cracks. Zoland (Cambridge, Massachusetts), 1999; Bloomsbury, 2001 [South Africa]

KONIK, EUGENE. 1936-2004.

KORANTENG, KWASI. Both titles intended for adults learning to read English.
    Gold Diggers. Pearson pb, 1993; Chelsea pb, 1993 [Ghana]
    The Innocent Prisoner. Pearson pb, 1991 [Ghana]

KRAMER, DANA
    Blast Out of Lebanon. (A Game Book.)
     
KRESNY, ANN(A M.). 1926-2006.

KRESNY, HANS. Ann(a M.) Kresny, 1926-2006.

LACY, ED. Leonard S(amuel) Zinberg. (Adding the middle name.)

LAJEUNESSE, C(ARL FARRINGTON) R. (ERLEWYN-).  Show name thus.

LAKE, NARA. Ellen Jeanne Jose, 1922-2011.

LAMBKIN, DAVID
    The Hanging Tree. Show Counterpoint edition as hc

LANDY, MARY (ISABEL HELEN STEWART). 1916-1982.
    Annabel. Hale, 1980
    A Letter From Lyla. Hale, 1981
    -October Gold. Hale, 1982 [England, Germany]
    -Only One Can Play. Hale, 1978
    -Profile of a Stranger. Hale, 1981 [England, Austria]

LANG, NORMAN    
    The Call of the Cuckoo. Harper pb, 1993 [Cape Town]

LANGLEY, BOB
    The Churchill Diamonds. Add [Sudan]

LATTER, SIMON. Reginald Alec Martin. (Correcting middle name spelling.)

LAURENCE, SUSANNAH. Jan (A.) Hartman, 1938-2006.

LAVELLE, MARC. Ernest Lister Hale Willis, 1919-1988.

LE BRETON, JOHN. Pseudonym, either of Thomas Murray Ford, 1854-1932, or his wife, Alice May Harte-Potts Ford, 1879-    .

LEE, CARSON JAY. Pseudonym of Levi Jackson Hamilton, 1853-1925.
    Oswald Langdon; or, Pierre and Paul Lanier: A Romance of 1894-1898. Lakeside, 1901

LEMMON, LAURA ELIZABETH [LAURA ELIZABETH LEMMON ANSON]. 1917-2003.

LEWIS, DAVID
    Mantissa of Death. Digit pb, 1964 [Caribbean]
 
LEWIS, EDITH MARY JOHN. 1885-1964. Stage name: Hilary Burleigh, q.v. Pseudonym: H(ilary) H(unt) Lewis, q.v.

LEWIS, H(ILARY) H(UNT). Pseudonym of Edith Mary John Lewis, 1885-1965. Stage name: Hilary Burleigh, q.v.

LIDDEN, MARY HELEN ELIZABETH. 1923-    . Pseudonym: M. E. Coleman, q.v.

LINDSAY, DAVID T.
    Stranglehold. [Africa]

LINKLATER, J(OSEPH) LANE. Pseudonym of Alex(ander?) (Edward?) Watkins, 1901(?)-1998(?). If these dates are correct, Watkins was born in England and died in Monte Rio, California.

LINN, JONATHAN. John Chester Birch, 1954-    . (Corrections.)

LISLE, MICHAEL. Ernest Lister Hale Willis, 1919-1988.

LLEWELLYN, SAM(SON)
    Clawhammer. [ship]

LOCKE, MARTIN. W(illiam) M(urdoch) Duncan, 1909-1975. (Correcting death date.)

LOCKE, THOMAS. Add pseudonym: Cameron Wolfe, q.v.

LOM, HERBERT. 1917-2012. Born Herbert Karel Angelo Kuchacevic ze Schludespacheru in Prague; died in London.
    -Enter a Spy: The Double Life of Christopher Marlowe. Merlin (London), 1978 [England, 1500s]

LUMAN, REGINALD E.
    Blind Justice. (Author) (Cape Town), n.d.

MacALLAN, ANDREW
    Diamond Hard. Headline, 1991 [South Africa]

McCONNELL, MALCOLM
    -Matata. Viking, 1971; Joseph, 1971 [Belgian Congo]

McCURTIN, PETER
    Vendetta. (by Russell Smith.)

McDOWELL, JOHN WELLMAN. 1945-    . Pseudonym: Mac Wellman, q.v.

McGEE, JAMES. Pseudonym of Glen Moy, 1950-    .
    Trigger Men. Panther pb, 1985 [Africa]

McILWRAITH, MAUREEN MOLLIE HUNTER. 1922-2012.

MacKAY, AMANDA.  Amanda Joan MacKay-Smith. (Show name thus.)                                               

MacKEOWN, M(ICHAEL) J(OHN) J(OSEPH).     -1951. Died in Dublin.

MacLEAN, JULIA. Joan Carr-Wiggin, 1952-    .

McNEIL, (HENRY) EVERETT. 1862-1929.
    The Cave of Gold. Dutton, 1911 [California, 1849]

McNEILL, ELISABETH. Pseudonym of Elizabeth Dewar Pennie Taylor, 1931-2012. Born in Fife, Scotland; educated at Aberdeen University; lived for some years in India; journalist and novelist.

MAKIN, WILLIAM J(AMES)
    Red Mask. [South Africa]

MALLOCH, PETER. W(illiam) M(urdoch) Duncan, 1909-1975. (Correcting death date.)

MARCY, JEAN. Jean A. Hutchison, 1940-2008.

MARINER, DAVID. David MacLeod Smith, 1920-1994.

MARION, ELIZABETH [DORA ELIZABETH MARION SAUNDERS].  Show entry thus.

MARSHALL, LOVAT. W(illiam) M(urdoch) Duncan, 1909-1975. (Correcting death date.)

MARTIN, CHARLES (CHARRINGTON). 1854-1926. (Corrections; the Charrington was a professional name adopted as his middle name; birth and death registered as Charles Martin.)

MARTIN, REGINALD ALEC. (Correcting middle name spelling.)
 
MASCHWITZ, (ALBERT) ERIC. (Adding first name.) Director of Variety for the BBC.

MASCHWITZ, RUTH.  1904-1988(?). Journalist and author of radio plays for children; secretary to fascist politician Oswald Moseley and to TV pioneer James Logie Baird; had at least a dozen manuscripts rejected before her book was accepted.; married Frederick P Smith in 1942.
    -Shadowed Events. Hurst, 1929

MASTERSON, WHIT. Bob Wade [Robert Allison Wade], 1920-2012.

MAYO, J. K.
    The Interloper. [Africa, East]

MEENA, GLADSTONE
    Remember Death. Macmillan pb (London), 1994 [Tanzania]
    When Love Dies. Macmillan pb (London), 1995 [Tanzania]

MERRICK, WILLIAM
    -No One of That Name. Holt, 1964; Hale, 1964 [Africa]

MERYON, EDWARD. Edward Meryon Webb, 1882-1963. (Correcting birth date.)

MEYNELL, LAURENCE (WALTER)
    Death’s Eye. [England]

MICHAEL, JUDITH. Judith Barnard [Judith Barnard Papier Fain]. 1932-    . (Correcting birth date.)

MILES, JOHN [JOHANNES DANIEL MILES]. 1938-    .
    Deafening Silence. Human & Rousseau (Cape Town), 1997 [South Africa]

MILLER, BILL. Bob Wade [Robert Allison Wade], 1920-2012.

MILLER, KAREN. Pseudonym of Irena Margaret Dickman Cross, 1917-1997.

MILLER, WADE. Bob Wade [Robert Allison Wade], 1920-2012.

MILLS, ARTHUR (FREDERICK HOBART)
    The Gold Cat. [Africa]

MILLSON, DR. FAY LEONARD LIESCHING. 1922-2011. (Corrections.)

MILLSON, JULIE. Pseudonym of Dr. Fay Leonard Liesching Millson, 1922-2011. (Corrections.)

MORGAN, KATE. Ann Hamilton Whitman [Ann Hamilton Whitman Hurd], 1955-    . (Correcting birth date.)

MORGAN, STANLEY
    Mission to Katuma. Mayflower pb, 1973 [Africa]
    Octopus Hill. Mayflower pb, 1970 [Africa]

MORTON, WILLIAM. W(illiam) B(lair) M(orton) Ferguson, 1882-1958. (Correcting death date.)

MOWBRAY, JULIA
    Within the Web. Melrose, 1936

MOY, GLEN. 1950-    . Pseudonym: James McGee, q.v.

MSERE, DAVID
    Danger Express. Macmillan pb (London), 1999

MTOBWA, BEN R. 1958-    .
    Zero Hour. Macmillan pb (London), 1989 [Tanzania, South Africa]

MURPHY, CHRISTOPHER
    The Jericho Rumble. [Africa]

MURRAY, JAMES (PATRICK). ca.1892-1933. Died in Babbacombe, Torquay, England.

MWANGI, MEJA
    -Going Down River Road. [Kenya]

NDUNGURU, S. N.
    Divine Providence. Mkuki na Nyota (Tanzania), 1999 [Tanzania]

NGA’AB, PRIM
    Deadly News. Macmillan pb (London), 1994

NICOLE, CHRISTOPHER
    The Trade. [Africa]

NJOKU, JERRY N.
    Vengeance Is Sweet. Fourth Dimension (Nigeria), 1985

NORRIS, WILLIAM A. 1897-1964. Joint pseudonym with Irving (Kirby) Ramsdell, 1900-1965, and William Parker: Kirby Williams, q.v.

NORTJE, P(ETER) H(ENRY). 1920-    .
    Dark Waters. Oxford University, 1965 [South Africa]

NWANKWO, ARTHUR A(GWUNCHA). 1942-    .
    -Reckoning at Storm End. Fourth Dimension (Nigeria), 1993 [Africa]
    -Sand Dunes and Wind-Blows. Fourth Dimenion (Nigeria), 1994 [Africa]
    -Shadow Over Breaking Waves. Fourth Dimension (Nigeria), 1993 [Africa]

NWOKOLO, CHUMA
    Cross-Fire! Macmillan (London), 1983 [Biafra]

OBERWAGER, WASHBURN SCOVILL. 1947-    . Joint pseudonym with James C. Hutson-Wiley, 1946-    : James Washburn, q.v.

ODAGA, ASENATH BOLE. 1938-    .
    The Shade Changes. Lake (Kenya), 1984 [Kenya]

O’DONNELL, LILLIAN (UDVARDY). 1920-2005.  (Correcting birth date and adding death date.)
 
O’DONNELL, MARK. 1954-2012.

OGUNFODUNRIN, OPEKUNLE
    Crime Embassy. Ijebu-Ode (Nigeria), 1994 [Nigeria]

O’HANLON, JAMES (FRANCIS). (Correcting middle initial/name.) Born in Coney Island, New York; died in Glendale, California; came to Los Angeles in 1931 and appeared in motion pictures as a dancer; then became a screenwriter for films and television.

OKOLO, CHUKS
    The Scorpion. Enugu (Nigeria), 1985 [Nigeria]

OKPI, KALU. SC: Jonnie Mallu = JM.
    On the Road.  JM
    The Politician. Macmillan pb (London), 1983
    The Smugglers. JM

OLOYEDE, SOLA
    A Gift of Death. Fagbamigbe (Nigeria), 1982
    I Profess the Crime. Fagbamigbe (Nigeria), 1981 [Nigeria]
   
OLSON, D(ONALD) J. 1928-2011. Byline also: Donald (J.) Olson, q.v.
   
OLSON, DONALD (J.). 1928-2011. (Correcting birth date and middle initial.) Byline also: D. J. Olson, q.v.
    -The Truth About Mrs. G. Signet, 1970

OLSON, DONALD S(TEVEN). 1950-    .
    The Secrets of Mabel Eastlake.

OMOTOSO, KOLE
    Fella’s Choice. [South Africa]
    The Scales. [Africa]

O‘NEILL, PETER. Pseudonym of (Christopher) Lee Dunne, 1934-    , q.v.
    The Corpse Wore Grey. Olympia pb, 1962
    Hell Is Filling Up. Olympia pb, 1961

ONWU, CHARRY ADA
    One Bad Turn. Fagbamigbe (Nigeria), 1982 [Nigeria]

OPPENHEIM, E(DWARD) PHILLIPS
    The Black Box. (Note: This novel was serialized in the Atlanta Constitution before book publication.)
    Chronicles of Melhampton.  (Note: The ss “Mrs. Dowdswell’s Prod Along” was published in the Chicago Tribune as “A Man Must Hold His Wife.”)

ORJI, GABRIEL
    Baa of the Niger. Fourth Dimension (Nigeria), 1994 [Nigeria]

OSER, MARILYN. Mary Lou Kallman, 1937-2003.

PACKARD, FRANK (LUCIUS). Add: died in Lachine, Quebec, Canada.

PAGE, EMMA. Birth name: Hanoria Mahony.

PAGE, SPIDER. Donald H. Cormack, 1936-1987.

PARISH, JED. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

PARK, C(HARLES) S(TUART). 1913-2000. Pseudonym (?): Robert Chavis, q.v.
       Gun in the Dust. Avalon, 1967 [Arizona]

PARKER, WILLIAM. Joint pseudonym with Irving (Kirby) Ramsdell, 1900-1965, and William A. Norris, 1897-1964: Kirby Williams, q.v.

PATTERSON, BETTY ANN. 1929-    . (Correcting birth date.)

PAYNTER, T(HOMAS) C(AMBOURNE). Died in Truro, Cornwall.

PEARSON, JOHN
    Gone to Timbuctoo. Collins, 1962 [Mali]

PERNOT, PIERRETTE. 1924-   . Pseudonym: Catherine Arley, q.v.

PIGGOTT, WILLIAM CHARTER. Correct to: PIGOTT, WILLIAM. 1870-1943.

PITTMAN, HANNAH DAVIESS. 1840-1919.
    The Heart of Kentucky. Neale (Washington D.C.), 1908 [Kentucky]

PRESTON, ANN. Judith Louisa Ann Preston Worthy. (Giving name in full.)

PRICHARD, (HESKETH VERNON) HESKETH. Add: died in Gorhambury, Hertfordshire, England.
    November Joe, the Detective of the Woods. Correct ss title from “Sir Andrew’s Glove” to “Sir Andrew’s Advice”

QUINNELL, A. J.
    Black Horn. [Africa]

RAINSFORD, FRANCES (M.?). ca.1857(?)-1941(?).
    Just Like the Elephant. Stockwell, 1938 [Africa]
 
RAMSDELL, IRVING (KIRBY). 1900-1965. Born in Oshkosh, Wisconsin; died in Los Angeles; journalist and editorial writer. Joint pseudonym with William A. Norris, 1897-1964, and William Parker: Kirby Williams, q.v.
 
RANDALL, NEIL
    Ultra Deadly. (A Game Book.)

RAUBENHEIMER, GEORGE HARDING
    Crossfire. Arrow pb, 1980 [Africa]

READ, MRS. ALFRED CARTER [AMY ELIZABETH READ]. ca.1860-1923.
    -His Wife’s Sister. John Long, 1915 [Japan]

READ, PETER G(EORGE)
    Diamond Mine. [Africa]

REDDING, CYRUS. 1785-1870. See: William Browne Hockley, 1792-1860.
 
REED, EDWARD CHARLES. 1881-1935.  (Correcting death date.)

REGAN, MARK. Pseudonym of Alan White, 1924-    , q.v. Other pseudonyms: James Fraser, Alec Haig, Marc Hammond, Alec Whitney, qq.v.

REID, VICTOR STAFFORD. 1913-1987. Born in Jamaica.
    -The Leopard. Heinemann, 1958; Viking, 1958 [Kenya]

REINSMITH, RICHARD
    The Bodyguard. Delete
    The Five and Dime Murders. Delete SC

RICHARDS, LEE. Add to biographical sketch: deeply involved in Freemasonry.

RICHARDSON, GEORGE ROLF. 1933-    .

RING, BASIL. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

RITTENBERG, MAX
    The Mind Reader. (Note: The stories in the book were doubtless taken from those serialized in the Boston Globe, in this order: His Second Life \ Blind Justice \ A Royal Command \ The Countess Plunges \ A Man’s Honor at Stake \ The Wanderer Returned \ Accident or Murder \ The Mystery of Castle Kremenz \ The Voice from the Other World \ The Hour of Eleven \ Courtesan Sands \ Labor Against Capital\ The Woman Who Found Herself \ The Man Who Was Three Years Ago \ On Mendenham Downs.)
   
ROBB, JOHN. Norman Spottiswoode Robson, 1917-1993.

ROBERTSON, COLIN. Note: Born Colin Robertson Cooper in Sculcoates, Yorkshire, but the family name was changed to Robertson before the 1911 census.

ROBERTSON, WALTER GEORGE. 1877(?)-1971?).

ROBERTSON, WILFRID
    Gold Over the Border. Oxford University, 1943 [Africa]
    Lorraine Cross and Southern Cross. Oxford University, 1945 [Africa]
    -Safari. Collins, 1961 [Africa]

ROBINSON, JOHN B. 1968-    .
    -Kilimanjaro Burning. Birch Book, 1998 [Tanzania]

ROBSON, NORMAN SPOTTISWOODE. 1917-1993. Born in Alnwick, Northumberland; died in Edinburgh. (Correction of birth place.)

ROBY, MARY (W.) LINN. (Adding middle initial.)

ROHDE, WILLIAM L(AURENCE). 1900(?)-1966(?).

ROHMER, SAX. SC: Commander Drake Roscoe = DR.
    The Emperor of America. (Note: This “novel” was compiled from stories, featuring DR, in Collier’s magazine 1927-1928, with these titles: At the Road House \ The Barking Dogs \ The Black White Way \ The Cardinal’s Garden \ The Diamond Z \ The Emperor of America \ The Emperor of America Returns \ Great Head Center \ The Manhattan Caverns \ The Mysterious Napoleon \ Thorn Apple \ The White Room.)

ROOINEK. Louis Patrick Bowler, 1852-1934.

ROOKE, DAPHNE (MARIE PIZZEY). 1914-2009.
    The Sea Hath Bounds. A.P.B. (Johannesburg), 1946. U.S. & British title: A Grave of Fever Trees. Cape, 1951; Houghton, 1950 [Africa]

ROSER, VAL. (Show byline thus, with no date.)
   
ROSS, RUSSELL. Born Henry R. Ross in London in 1917; adopted the name Russell-Ross with the birth of his children. (Correction; other biographical information still correct.)

ROSSITER, JOHN. Brian (Rossiter) Crozier, 1918-2012.

ROTHWELL, UNA (MAUD ROSEBY). 1914-2006. Add: died in New Zealand.

ROUDYBUSH, (JEANNE) ALEXANDRA (BROWN).  (Adding first name.)

RUELL, PATRICK    
    Dream of Darkness. (Title correction.) Add [Africa]

RUSSELL, MAJOR C(HARLES) E(DMUND). 1878-1957. Born in Lewiston, Maine; Provost Marshall in Bordeaux, France, during WWI; died in Los Angeles.

RUSSELL, MICHEL. 1943-    .
    Strange Lands. Regency, 1996 (3 stories.)

SABELO, GEORGE. SC: Skip Diamini, in both titles.
    Scar of the Tigers. Shuter (South Africa), 1983 [South Africa]
    Target: the President. Shuter (South Africa), 1983 [South Africa]

SADLER, BARRY
    -African Mercenary. Chater pb, 1984 [Africa]

ST. JOHN, NICOLE. Norma Johnston, 1934-    . (Correcting birth date.)

SAND, MARGARET (MARY). 1928-    . (Correcting birth date.)

SANDERSON, (RONALD) DOUGLAS. 1920-2002. (Correcting birth year.) Add: died in Spain.   

SAXBY, CHARLES. Pseudonym of Henry Elias Twose, 1874-1944. Born in Plymouth, Devon, England; arrived in the U.S. in 1896; became a naturalized U.S. citizen in 1918; died in Los Angeles. Novelist, stage actor, playwright and magazine writer.

SCARPETTA, FRANK
    Counterattack. (by Russell Smith.)
    Death to the Mafia. (by Russell Smith.)
    Headhunter. (by Russell Smith.)
    Kill Them All. (by Russell Smith.) (Correction.)
    Mafia Wipe-Out. (by Michael Harris.)

SCHERF, MARGARET [MARGARET LOUISE SCHERF BEEBE].  (Show name thus.

SCHOLEFIELD, ALAN
    Buried Treasure. Headline, 1995 SC: Anne Vernon   [South Africa]

SCOTT, ROSE LAURE ALLATINI. 1890-1980. Pseudonym: Eunice Buckley, q.v.

SHANNON, DORIS (GIROUX). 1924-2012.

SHER, ANTHONY
    -Cheap Lives. Little (London), 1995 [South Africa]

SHINN, JOYCE G. Born Joyce G. Warr; married John D. Shinn in 1948.

SILLITOE, ALAN
    The Death of William Posters. Allen, 1965; Knopf, 1965 [Africa]

SIMART, HELENA
    Till Proven Guilty. [Africa]

SINCLAIR-WOOD, RAY(MOND CAMILLUS). 1936-   . (Giving name in full and correcting birth date.)

SLOVO, GILLIAN
    Red Dust. Add U.S. edition: Norton, 2002. TV movie: BBC, 2004 (scw: Troy Kennedy-Martin; dir: Tom Hooper)

SMITH AMANDA JOAN MacKAY. Correct to: MacKAY-SMITH, AMANDA JOAN.

SMITH, DAVID (N.). Vice-dean at Harvard (correction); now professor of law in Hong Kong.

SMITH, DAVID MacLEOD. 1920-1994.

SMITH, DEBRA WHITE. 1963-    . Pseudonym: D. Whitesmith, q.v.

SNAPP, ORVILLE. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

SOBOL, DONALD J. 1924-2012.

SPANN, WELDON (OMA). 1924-1999.

SPANO, S.
    Libyan Attack. (A Game Book.)

SPICER, BART. Birth name: Samuel Albert Spicer.

SPICER, BETTY COE. Birth name: Betty Helena Coe, daughter of Charles Francis Coe, 1890-1956, q.v..

SPRAGUE, MORTIMER. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

STAINFORTH, FRANCIS EDWARD. 1839-1899.

STANNARD, HARRY RUSSELL. 1888-1962.

STARKE, ROLAND
    -Freedom Ceremony. Trito (London), 1967 [South Africa]

STEVENSON, FERDINAN E. Born Ferdinan Legare Backer, married someone named Moltke-Hansen, then Norman William Stevenson.

STONEHAM, C(HARLES PHILIP NORGROVE THURLEY). Add pseudonym: Richard Grant, q.v. Possible pseudonym: Derek Temple, q.v. Add: died in the Transvaal, South Africa.

STONER, BERT. Add pseudonym: Dunstan Weed, q.v.

STURROCK, JEREMY. Add pseudonym: E. G. Whitney, q.v.

TALMY, SHEL. Pseudonym: Mark Yeomen, q.v.

TAYLOR, DAVID (JOHN). 1956-    . (Correction for author of Shuttle Showdown.)

TAYLOR, ELIZABETH DEWAR PENNIE. 1931-2012.

TAYLOR, JANELLE
    -Whispered Kisses. Zebra pb, 1990 [Africa]

TEMBO, JOHN
    Dead Men Don’t Talk. Heinemann, 1991; Chelsea pb, 1994 [Africa]

TEMPLE, DEREK. Possible pseudonym of C(harles) T(hurley) Stoneham, 1895-1965, q.v.
    Out with the Mounties. Sampson Low, 1930 [Rhodesia]

TERRELL, THOMAS
    Lady Delmar, with T. L. White. [London]

THACKERAY, KIT
    Crownbird. Davies, 1976 [Africa]

THOMSON, CHRISTINE CAMPBELL
    Port of Call. Philip Allan, 1936 [Algeria]

THOMSON, BASIL (HOME)
    The Metal Flash. Correct to: The Metal Flask.

THORNDYKE, (ARTHUR) RUSSELL
    -Jet and Ivory. [Egypt]

THORPE, VICTOR
    Dealers in Death. Macmillan pb (London), 1992 [Africa]

THURLEY, NORGROVE. Add pseudonym: Richard Grant, q.v.

TINE, ROBERT
    -Outbreak. Signet, 1995 (Novelization of film: Warner, 1995 (scw: Lawrence Dworet, Robert Roy Pool; dir: Wolfgang Petersen.)

TURNER, J(OHN) V(ICTOR). 1905-1945. (Correcting birth date.)

TWOSE, HENRY ELIAS. 1874-1944. Pseudonym: Charles Saxby, q.v.

ULOJIOFOR, VICTOR A. 1942-    .
    Sweet Revenge. Macmillan pb (London), 1982

UMBHALI
    Francie Molala and the Mercedes Affair. Macmillan pb (London), 1994

UYS, IAN (S.). 1942-    .
    The Comrades. Uys (South Africa), 1987 [South Africa]

VANCE, LOUIS JOSEPH
    Baroque. (Note: Before book publication this was serialized in McCall’s Magazine under the title Double Doom.)
 
VAN DER POST, LAURENS. 1906-1996.
    -Flamingo Feather. Hogarth, 1955; Morrow, 1955 [Africa]

VAN DRUTEN, RUSTY
    -Mbuzini Breeze. Kwela (Cape Town), 1996 [South Africa, Mozambique]

VAN STADEN, JEF
    Showdown. Vivlia (South Africa), 1992 [South Africa]

VENTER, AL(BERTUS) J(OHANNES). 1938-    .
    Soldier of Fortune. Allen, 1980 [Africa]

VERNE, JULES (GABRIEL)
    The Southern Star; see The Vanished Diamond
    The Southern Star Mystery; see The Vanished Diamond
    Tribulations of a Chinaman in China. Sampson Low, 1880; Lee and Shepard, 1880 [China] (Translation of “Les Tribulations d’un Chinois en Chine,” Paris, 1879.)
    The Vanished Diamond. Sampson Low, 1885. U.S. title: The Southern Star; or, The Diamond Field. Munro, 1885. Also published as: The Southern Star Mystery. Arco (London), 1966 [South Africa] (Translation of “L’Etoile du Sud.“ Paris, 1884.)

VERNON, KAY R. [KATHLEEN ROSA VERNON]. (Deleting the dates.)

VERYAN, PATRICIA. Pseudonym of Patricia Valeria Veryan Bannister Berg, 1923-2009. (Correction.)

VICTOR, METTA VICTORIA FULLER. Born near Erie, Pennsylvania; died in Hohokus, New Jersey.

VIDAL, GORE. 1925-2012. Birth name: Eugene Louis Vidal, changed to Eugene Luther Vidal, Jr., with Gore added at christening in 1938; he dropped the first two names in 1941.

VINCENT, JIM
    Mr. Fix-It. [England]

WADE, BOB [ROBERT ALLISON WADE]. 1920-2012.

WALDEN, AMELIA (ELIZABETH)
    The Case of the Diamond Eye. [Africa]

WALES, HUBERT. William Pigott, 1870-1943. (Correction.)

WALLACE, (RICHARD HORATIO) EDGAR
    The Frightened Lady. Correct publication date of Hodder edition to: 1932

WALLACE, FRANCIS (JOHN). (Adding middle name.)

WALLACE, MARIILYN (S. WEISS).  (Adding middle initial.

WARD, GERALD                                
    Time to Kill. [England]

WARMAN, (WILLIAM) ERIC. See also: Eric Britton.

WARWICK, PAULINE. Betty Evelyn Davies, 1883-1960.

WASHBURN, JAMES. Joint pseudonym of Washburn Scovill Oberwager, 1947-    , and James C. Hutson-Wiley, 1946-    . Two partners in finance.

WASHBURNE, MARION FOSTER [MARION FOSTER WASHBURNE WOTHERSPOON]. (Correcting married name.) 1863-1944.

WASHINGTON, BOBBI L. 1955-   . Correct to: WASHINGTON, BOBBIE L(OUIS). 1955-    .

WATERBURY, JENNIE BULLARD (ADAMS). 1860-1934.
                
WATERS, TERRY
    A Drug Called Horse. Correct publication date to: 1990. Add U.S. edition: Irish American Book pb, 1991

WATKINS, ALAN [ALLAN CLARENCE WATKINS]. 1921-    .

WATKINS, ALEX(ANDER?) (EDWARD) WATKINS, 1901(?)-1998(?). Pseudonym: J(oseph) Lane Linklater, q.v.

WATKINS, IVOR
    -The Bloodsnarl. [Scotland]

WATKINS, WAL(TER JAMES). Born in Burra district of South Australia; served in the Australian navy in WWII; qualified as a hypnotherapist in 1972 and started his clinical practice in South Australia.

WATLING, MAURICE (F.?). 1916(?)-1965(?).  (Changed entry.)

WATSON, BASIL (BERNARD). 1877-1941.

WATSON, CLARISSA (HANSON). 1918-2012.

WATSON, I. K. SC: Rick Cole, in “Cops and Other Robbers” and subsequent novel(s).
   
WATSON, JACK (CHARLES WANCHOPE). 1916-    . Born in Croydon, Surrey.

WATSON, (T.) MALCOLM. 1853-1929. (Correction.)

WATSON, MARJORIE (ROSAMOND?). 1903(?)-1990(?).

WATSON, ROBERT PATRICK. 1848-1916.

WATTS, W. K.
    Death at the Drome. Delete.

WAUGH, MICHAEL
    -Fangs of the Vampire. Cleveland pb (Sydney), 1955

WAWN, F(RANK) T(WIZELL). 1883-1967.

WAY, DENIS M.
    -Fire Horse. [Hong Kong, past]

WAY, LESTER
    The Corpse Wore Scent. Action Comics (Sydney), 1950s
    A Girl Must Die. Action Comics (Sydney), 1950s
    Redheads are Deadheads. Action Comics (Sydney), 1950s

WAYNAR, CHRIS(TINE A.?). 1953(?)-    .

WAYNE, PETER. 1955-    . Pseudonym.

WEARE-GIFFARD, J. Pseudonym of (John) Jeffrey Farnol, 1878-1952.  (Deleting question marks.)
    The Riddle of the River. [England]

WEATHERBY, W(ILLIAM) J(OHN). Note: Birth and death recorded as just William Weatherby.

WEATHERHEAD, (WILLIAM HAROLD) JOHN. 1924-2003.
    The Sacred Shaft. [Israel]

WEAVER, ROBERT G(LENN). 1920-2010. (Correcting birth date.)

WEBB, DOROTHY ANNA MARIA (STEPHENS). Born in Leicester, England; died in Exmouth, Devon.

WEBB, EDWARD MERYON. 1882-1963. Born and died in Australia.  (Correcting birth date.)

WEBB, ELIZA ANN. 1879-1952.

WEBB, FORREST
    -The Sealing. Corgi, 1982

WEBB, L. J. Pseudonym of Gloria Vanderbilt Whitney, 1875-1942. Born in New York City.
    Walking the Dusk. (Title correction.)

WEBB, LLOYD. Delete entry.

WEBB, ROSS. Pseudonym of Jim Conway.

WEBB, SIDNEY HASTINGS. 1885-1983. Note: Birth and death registered as Sidney Herbert Webb; born in London and died in Crawley, Sussex.

WEBBER, F(RANCIS) SIDNEY. 1872(?)-1967(?).

WEBER, CATHERINE (A.). 1920-2011.

WEBER, JUANIETA M. 1919-    . (Correcting the birth date.)
    Incorrigible Bart. [Kansas]

WEBER, RUBIN. Robert G(lenn) Weaver, 1920-2010. (Correcting birth date.)

WEBSTER, ERNEST. 1923-2008.
    Million Dollar Stand-In. [Italy]

WEBSTER, F(REDERICK) A(NNESLEY) M(ICHAEL)
    The Ivory Talisman. Warne, 1930 [Africa] (Intended for younger readers.)

WEBSTER, WELDON. 1861-1935. Was president of a loan company in Chicago; may have died there but was buried in Indiana.

WEED, DUNSTAN. Pseudonym of Wilbur Braun, 1894-1968, q.v. Other pseudonyms: Ned Albert, Walter Blake, Bruce Brandon, Stephen Bristol, Fred Caldwell, Millard Cosby, Raymond Dumkey, Nan Fleming, Anthony Forsythe, Marsha Grable, Edwin F. Hornung, Jed Parish, Basil Ring, Orville Snapp, Mortimer Sprague, Bert Stoner, qq.v.

WEEKS, DOLORES. Pseudonym of Dolores Madge Weeks Dahl, 1928-1991.

WEEKS, HERBERT (A.). 1860-1941.

WEINER, ERIC (DANIEL). 1957-    .

WEINER, MORRIS COLBY. 1892-1982. Born in New York; died in Los Angeles.

WEINTRAUB, SIDNEY (A.). (Adding middle initial.)

WEISBERG, MARTIN, M.D. 1943-    . (Correcting birth date.)

WEISMILLER, EDWARD (RONALD). 1915-2010.

WEISSEL, AUGUST. 1871-1922.

WELFARE, JAMES (W.?). 1963(?)-    .

WELLER, MIKE J. [MICHAEL JOHN WELLER]. 1942-    .

WELLMAN, MAC. Pseudonym of John Wellman McDowell, 1945-    .

WELLS, CHARLIE [CHARLES HARDING WELLS]. 1923-2004. (Deleting question marks.)

WELLS, ELAINE F. 1922(?)-2010(?).
    Run, Ellen, Run. [California]

WELSH, DAVID. 1940-    . (Correcting the birth date.)
    Best Laid Plans. (1-act play.)
    Death by Murderous Means. (1-act play.)
    Give Me a Chance. (1-act play.)
    A Happy Man. New Playwrights, 1989 (1-act play.) [1969]
    Mellow Drama. New Playwrights, 1995 (1-act play.)

WELSH, KATE [KATHRYN M. WELSH]. 1950-    .

WELT, GERTRUDE. 1912-2010.

WENK, RICHARD. 1956-    .

WENLOCK, ARTHUR. Pseudonym of Arthur Frank Umfreville Green, 1878-1964.

WENTWORTH, K(ATHY) D(IANE). 1951-2012.

WENTZ, GENE (N.). 1949-    .

WENTZIEN, MARION. 1940-    . (Correcting the birth date.)

WERRERSON, TALBOT. Walter George Robertson, 1877(?)-1971(?).

WESCOTT, EARLE. 1923-2000. (Correcting birth date.)

WEST, ELLA B. ca.1881(?)-1953(?).

WEST, GEOFFREY PHILIP. 1911-1996. Add: died in Brighton, England.

WEST, MAXX L. [MAX L. WEST]. 1955-    .

WEST, RICHARD F. 1935-    .

WEST, V. C. Leslie Loval Woolacott, 1885-1961.

WESTBURY, BARRY (RICHARD). Correct to: WESTBURG, BARRY (RICHARD). 1938-    .

WESTCOTT, C(HARLES) T(YLDEN, JR.). 1946-    .

WESTFALL, PATRICIA TICHENOR. 1946-   . Correcting maiden name spelling and birth year.

WESTGATE, TED [THEODORE HEATH WESTGATE]. 1896-1978. Born in Titusville, Pennsylvania; died in La Jolla, California.  (Giving full name and deleting question marks.)

WESTLAKE, ABBY [ABIGAIL ADAMS WESTLAKE].  (Adding maiden name.)
   
WESTWOOD, A(NNIE) M(cDOUGALL). 1887-1951(?).

WESTWOOD, CHRIS(TOPHER)
    -The Silence. Piatkus, 1993

WETHERELL, JUNE [JUNE PATRICIA WETHERELL FRAME]. 1909-2010.

WEYER, DIANE. 1949-    .

WEYL, NATHANIEL. 1910-2005. Pseudonym: Stephen Bandolier, q.v.

WHALEN, STEVE. 1947-    .

WHALEN, WILL(IAM WILFRID). 1882-1949.

WHALEY, F(RANCIS) J(OHN). Died in the same Sussex county in which he was born; master at Eastbourne College, Sussex, from 1921 until retirement.

WHARTON, WILFRED G. 1914-1990.

WHEELER, CHARLES HUGH GIDLEY. 1938-2010.

WHEELER, GORDON. 1944-    . (Correcting the birth date.)

WHEELER, MRS. WILLIAM [ESTHER GRACE LAWRENCE WHEELER]. 1835-1893. Born in Newport, Rhode Island; died in Boston.

WHEELOCK, DOROTHY [DOROTHY WHEELOCK SNYDER EDSON]. 1907-2010. (Correction.) Add: Born in Cedarhurst, New York; for 30 years a writing instructor; died in Lyme, New Hampshire.

WHETERELL, B. I. P. Correct to: WETHERELL, (DOUGLAS WILLIAM) BIP. 1949-    .

WHIDDEN, GLENN H(OWARD). 1928-2011.

WHITAKER, FRANK. 1893-1962.

WHITE, ALAN. Add pseudonyms: Marc Hammond, Mark Regan, qq.v.

WHITE, ALICEN. 1908-2007. Born in Carnoustie, Scotland; died in Rumson, New Jersey.

WHITE, CHARLOTTE. 1944-1999(?).

WHITE, DON(ALD L.). (Giving name more fully.)

WHITE, GEORGE M(ILES). ca.1836(?)-1909(?).

WHITE, GILL(IAN)
    The Beggar Bride. TV movie: BBC, 1997 (scw: Lizzie Mickery; dir: Diarmuid Lawrence)
    The Sleeper. TV movie: BBC, 2000 (scw: Gwyneth Hughes; dir: Stuart Orme)

WHITE, J(AMES?) ERIC. 1887(?)-1959(?).

WHITE, ROBIN A(LAN). 1947(?)-    .

WHITE, WILLIAM PATTERSON. 1884-1955.

WHITECHURCH, VICTOR L(ORENZO)
    Christmas at Crossways. HBC pb, ca.1930 (A pamphlet containing a short crime story and intended as an advertising brochure for brand of cheese.)

WHITEHILL, JOSEPH. 1927-    . (Corrected dates.)

WHITEHOUSE, WALTER G(EORGE?). 1877(?)-1944(?).

WHITEN, CHARLES (WILLIAM). 1922-2009.

WHITESMITH, D. Pseudonym of Debra White Smith, 1963-    .

WHITETHORN, MARCUS. Pseudonym.

WHITFIELD, MARTHA. Martha Grigg, 1935-    .

WHITHAM, G(RACE) I(SABELLA?). 1874(?)-1965(?).

WHITING, MARY BRADFORD. 1863-1935. (Correcting birth date.)

WHITING, SYDNEY. 1820-1875.

WHITLATCH, JOHN. 1923(?)-1972(?).  (Adding question marks.)

WHITLEY, REID. R(obert) C(outts) Armour, 1874-1945.

WHITMAN, ANN HAMILTON [ANN HAMILTON WHITMAN HURD]. 1955-    . (Correcting birth date.)

WHITMAN, CHARLES (ARTHUR). 1906-1983. (Correcting birth date and adding middle name.) Born in London; served in the Australian Army in WWII; died in Queensland, Australia; a commercial artist.

WHITMAN, ESMOND ORAM. 1900-1980. His writing name was H. E. O. Whitman, q.v.

WHITMAN, H. E. O. This was apparently the writing name of Esmond Oram Whitman, 1900-1980. Born in Utah; died in Santa Monica, California.
 
WHITMEE, JEANNE (E. A. LIVETT). Author of over 40 books under pseudonyms.
 
WHITNEY, E. G. Pseudonym of Ben(jamin James) Healey, 1908-1988, q.v.
    The Sleeping Cupid. Apparently rewritten and published as Stone Baby, as by Ben Healey, q.v.

WHITNEY, GLORIA VANDERBILT. 1875-1942. Pseudonym: L. J. Webb, q.v.

WHITNEY, PHILLIS A(YAME)
    Secret of the Tiger’s Eye. Westminster, 1961 [Cape Town] (Intended for younger readers.)

WHITTLE, ANDREW. 1942-2007.

WHITTON, CHARLES (JOSEPH). 1870-1931. Born in Essex, England.

WHITTON, J(ONATHAN) BRADLEY. 1862-1924. An accountant, born and died in Whitby, Yorkshire.

WHYTE, WILLARD W(ALTER). 1973-    . (Correcting birth date.)

WICKHAM, A. E.
    -Fortune’s Finger. [England]
 
WIESELBERG, HELEN. 1924-1985. Born in Michigan, died in Westport, Connecticut; buried in Galveston, Texas.
    The Lords of Dair. [Wales]

WILCOX, COLLIN (MAC). (Adding middle name.)

WILCOX, HENRY S. 1855-1924.

WILCOX, RONALD (WILSON). 1934-    .

WILD, GUSTAV
    Sweet Goadihodoh. (Correcting the spelling.)

WILD, JULIA
    Moonn Shadow. [Montana]

WILDE, KELLEY (COTTER). (Correction.)  Pseudonym.

WILDERNESS, DAVID. O. Peter S. Brody, 1912-2011.
 
WILEY, EDWARD
    Death’s Pale Flag. (Title correction.)

WILEY, FAITH (L.?). 1920(?)-2011(?).

WILEY, HUGH. (Note: The character of James Lee Wong, if not the story plots, was featured in a series of 1938-1940 films: Doomed to Die, The Fatal Hour, Mr. Wong Detective, Mr. Wong in Chinatown, The Mystery of Mr. Wong, and Phantom of Chinatown.)
 
WILKES, J. WIMPLETON. Pseudonym of Josiah Gilbert Holland, 1819-1881.

WILKIE, DAISEY HUFF MYERS FRAME. 1908-2003.

WILKINS, BARBARA. 1933-1996.

WILKINS, GINA (FERRIS). 1954-    .

WILKINS, W(ILLIAM) A. 1840-1887.

WILKINSON, SANDRA D. 1943-    .

WILLARD, FRED(ERICK R.). 1947-   . (Correcting the birth date.)

WILLETT, E(RNEST) NODDALL. 1871-1934.

WILLETT, HILDA. 1878-1960.

WILLIAMS, BROCK. 1894-1964. (Correcting the dates.)

WILLIAMS, CHARLES E(VARTS). 1839-1884(?).

WILLIAMS, CONRAD
    -Head Injuries. (Title correction, my print m.s.)

WILLIAMS, D(AFYDD) J(OHN). (Correcting first name spelling.)

WILLIAMS, DAVID (FFRANCON). 1909-1983.

WILLIAMS, DAVID A(LLISON). 1951-    .
                            
WILLIAMS, ELMA M(ARY). 1913-1971.

WILLIAMS, F(RANK) CHENHALLS. 1880-1965.

WILLIAMS, G(EORGE) MOUNTFORD. 1907-1970.

WILLIAMS, GREG. 1966-    .

WILLIAMS, I(ONE) S(AMUEL). 1911-1974.

WILLIAMS, J(OHN) ELLIS. 1924-2008.

WILLIAMS, JOHN (CHARLES EDWARD). 1961-    . (Giving full name of author “Cardiff Dead”.)

WILLIAMS, JOHN A. [JOHN HOWARD A. WILLIAMS]. 1940-    .

WILLIAMS, JOHN BABBINGTON, M.D. 1827-1879.  (Deleting question marks.)

WILLIAMS, KIRBY. Joint pseudonym of Irving (Kirby) Ramsdell, 1900-1965, William A. Norris, 1897-1964, and William Parker.

WILLIAMS, (GEORGE FRANCIS) LLOYD. 1869-1951. Born in Surrey; died in the Cuckfield area.
    In Secret Places. [London]

WILLIAMS, MARY FLOYD. 1866-1959.

WILLIAMS, (GEORGE) MOUNTFORD. 1907-1970.

WILLIAMS, PHILIP CARLTON. 1952-    . College president and attorney.

WILLIAMS, ROBERT L(EONARD). 1932-2012.

WILLIAMS, ROGER. 1947-   . (Correction for author of “A-Train.”)

WILLIAMS, ROGER (D.). (Correction; no date.)
    -The Resurrection Men.
 
WILLIAMS, STEPHEN DANIEL
    The Adventures of Shylar Homes. [Houston]

WILLIAMS, T. JEFF. ca.1938-   .

WILLIAMS, W(ILLIAM) T(OM). 1884-1974(?).

WILLIAMS, WILLIAM FREDERICK
    The Witcheries of Craig Isaf. [England, 1000s]

WILLIAMS-JONES, NEIL (K.). 1948-    .

WILLIAMSON, GEOFFREY. 1897-1976. Died in Shepway, Kent.

WILLIAMSON, MARGARET. Delete entry; no trace of the book “The White Feather Mystery” can be found.

WILLIAMSON, ROBIN. 1943-    .

WILLIAMSON, SHERMAN. Robin Williamson, 1943-    .

WILLIAMSON, STEPHEN. 1947-    .

WILLING, JAMES. Pseudonym of John Thomas Douglass, 1842-1917.

WILLIS, DONALD B(ERNARD). 1945-    . sc: Jamie Murdoch, in title below and subsequent novel(s).
    Mystery of the Waterloo Bagpipes. [Ohio]

WILLIS, ERNEST LISTER HALE. 1919-1988.

WILLIS, G(RANVILLE) P(RATT). 1898-1977.

WILLIS, JAMES (HERBERT). 1928-2012.
    The Common Friend. Arkst, 1998

WILLIS, P(ATRICK) JEROME. 1899-1961.

WILLIS, RICHARD. 1876-1945. Born in London; came to the U.S. in 1900; died in Los Angeles; actor, writer and actors’ agent.

WILLMOTT, J(OHN) E(DWARD). 1869-1957.

WILLOCKS, TIM(OTHY)
    Bad City Blues. Film: Bad City, 1999 (scw: Tim Willocks; dir: Michael Stevens)

WILLS, J. BAXTER
    -A Mystery Solved. [Vermont]

WILLSDON, (RALPH) ANDREW. 1933-2006. Born in Yorkshire; died in Bangor, Wales.

WILLSIE, HONORE [HONORE McCUE WILLSIE MORROW]. 1880-1940. Born in Iowa; died in Connecticut; novelist, biographer and magazine editor.
    -Judith of Godless Valley. Stokes, 1922 [West]

WILMER, DALE. Bob Wade [Robert Allison Wade], 1920-2012.

WILMOT, J(AMES) R(EGINALD. 1897-1944.

WILSON, ALAN LIVINGSTONE
    -Tagati. Van Kampen, 1953 [Africa]
    Voice of the Morning. Zondervan, 1968 [Africa]

WILSON, ANNE
    Governing Body. Add [academia]

WILSON, BOB. 1941(?)-    .

WILSON, BROWNLOW (VILLIERS). 1900-1985. Born in Scotland; came to the U.S in 1923; died in Colorado, where he had been the manager of a ranch.
    Brian Gunn. Exposition, 1970 [Scotland, West]

WILSON, CHRISTOPHER
    For a Woman’s Honour. [London]

WILSON, ELIZABETH. 1936-    . Ref: CA.

WILSON, (NIALL) GARRETT (ANDRI). (Giving name in full.)

WILSON, (LESLIE) GRANVILLE. 1912-2001.

WILSON, HOWARD (CHARLES). 1938-    . Born in Glasgow; policeman turned killer of policemen; served 33 years in prison.
    Angels of Death [New York City]

WILSON, J(EAN) E(LLEN). 1932-    .

WILSON, LEE. Laura Elizabeth Lemmon [Laura Elizabeth Lemmon Anson], 1917-2003.

WILSON, MARIAN. 1888(?)-    .

WILSON, MARY ANNE. 1944-    .

WILSON, NICK. 1971-    .

WILSON, P(ETER) M.
    Almasi. Pentland (Edinburgh), 2000 [Africa]

WILSON, RICHARD. Byline also: Rick Wilson, q.v.

WILSON, RICK. 1943-    . Byline also: Richard Wilson, q.v.

WILSON, T(REVOR) E(DWARD). 1928(?)-    . Delete reference to SC Tom Holden.
    -Fugitive from Fear.  (Adding the dash.) [New Zealand]
    Harvest of Gold.  Delete (not criminous)
    -Newcomers. Delete (not criminous)
    The Parasites. (Deleting the dash.) [New Zealand]
    Yellow Fever. Delete (not criminous)

WIMMER, DICK [RICHARD SAMUEL WIMMER]. (Giving name in full.)

WINCH, EDGAR. 1887-1969.

WINDSOR, GEORGE. Pseudonym of George Windsor Carpenter, 1917-1986. (Correction.) Joined the  Royal Corp of Signals at age 19; served on the North-West Frontier in the 1930s, then in India and in the army of occupation in Libya; died in Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England.

WINDSOR-RICHARDS, A(RTHUR BEDLINGTON). 1904-1977.

WINSKI, NORMAN (STANLEY).  (Adding middle name.)   
                                       
WINSTANLEY, L(ILIAN). 1875-1960.

WISE, ERNEST GEORGE. 1894-1966.

WISER, (CLARENCE) WILLIAM. 1929-2012.

WISHART, (AGNES) GERTRUDE. 1904-1984. (Show name thus; correcting the death date.)  Died in Kent, England.

WITHANAGE, ARTHUR S. [ATHULA WITHANAGE]. Born in Sri Lanka, trained in medicine in Edinburgh and Ireland; a surgeon in Wales.

WITNEY, FREDERICK.   (Byline correction.)

WITTEN, BARGARA YAGER. 1924-1987. (Deleting question marks.)

WOGAN, CHARLES.  (Changed entry.)

WOHL, BURTON. 1920(?)-    . (Changed entry.)

WOHLFORD, MARTHA CRIKELAIR. 1943-    . (Correcting the birth date.)

WOLF, BERNICE
    Ville-Marie. [Canada]

WOLF, WILLIAM L.  Pseudonym of Zev Chafets, 1947-    , q.v.

WOLFE, CAMERON. Pseudonym of T(homas) Davis Bunn, 1952-     , q.v. Other pseudonym: Thomas Locke, q.v.

WOLFE, LOIS (G.). 1952-    .

WOLFF, JURGEN. 1948-    . (Correcting the birth date.)

WOLFF, RUTH. 1909-1972. (Deleting question mark.)

WOLFORD, H(ENRY) C(ARL). 1956-    .

WOLLRAB, JAMES E. 1937-    . (Correcting the birth date.)

WOLMAN, DAVID. 1950-    .

WONDER, CHARLENE. 1949-    . (Correcting the birth date.)

WOOD, (SAMUEL) ANDREW. 1887-1966.

WOOD, (DR.) BEN(TON). 1927-2007.

WOOD, DEBORAH. Sandra (Rae) Breuer, 1943-    .

WOOD, LESLIE. 1911-    .

WOOD, MARGARET (LUCY ELIZABETH BELLAMY?). 1910(?)-2002(?).

WOOD, N(ANCY) LEE. (Adding the first name.)

WOOD, PETER H(ARRY). 1930-2011.

WOOD, S(AMUEL) ANDREW. 1887-1966.

WOOD, SALLY [SALLY CALKINS WOOD RAUSCHENBUSH KOHN]. 1897-1985. (Corrections.) Born in Rochester, New York; graduate of Wellesley College; served in the Army Nursing Corps in WWI, thereafter as a public health nurse; died in Rochester.
                 
WOOD, STANLEY. 1912-1992. Pseudonym: Ross Graham, q.v.
                              
WOODFORD, RUBY. 1888-1976.

WOODHOUSE, ARTHUR. 1861(?)-1918(?).

WOODHOUSE, SARAH. 1950-    .

WOODIWISS, JOHN C(ECIL). 1897-1966. Born in Bath, England; died in St. Pancreas, London.

WOODS, B(ILLY) J(OE). 1941-    . Born in Richey, Mississippi; graduate of Mississippi State University; retired after 42 years of federal service. SC: Woody McKenzie, in both titles.
    The Trial, as by Joe Woods. Northwest pb, 1995 [Mississippi]
    Where the Ferry Crosses. Also published as by Joe Woods: Northwest pb, 1995 (This novel is largely autobiographical.)

WOODS, BRETT (F.). 1948-    .

WOODS, FREDRIC [FREDERICK]. 1932-1995.

WOODS, HAROLD (W.). 1912-2000.

WOODS, JEREMY
    Special Payments. [South Africa]

WOODS, (BILLY) JOE. 1941-    . See: B(illy) J(oe) Woods.

WOODS, JOHN C(HARLES). 1950-2012.

WOODS, WILLIAM B. 1935-2000.

WOODWARD, ANN (F.). 1926-    .

WOODWARD, KENNETH D(AVID). Correct to: WESTWOOD, KENNETH D(AVID)

WOODWARD, R(OBERTSON) PITCHER. 1866-1940.

WOOLACOTT, LESLIE LOVAL. 1885-1961.

WOOLL, EDWARD. 1878-1970.

WOOLRYTH, HUMPHREY WILLIAM. Correct to: WOOLRYCH, HYMPHREY WILLIAM. 1795-1871.

WOOTON, EDWIN. 1866(?)-1948(?).

WORCESTER, LAURENCE [LAWRENCE] G(REY). 1896-1977.

WORDLER, A. M. I.
    The Fate of Yelitz. Partridge (London), 1910

WORRALL, LECHMERE. Pseudonym of Lechmere Worrall Clark, 1875-1957.

WORSLEY, ALLAN (NATHANIEL). 1892-1964.

WORSLEY-GOUGH, BARBARA KATHLEEN [BARBARA KATHLEEN WORSLEY-GOUGH HALE]. 1903-1961. Born in Newcastle, England; died in Chelsea, London.

WORTHY, JUDITH LOUISA ANN PRESTON. (Giving name in full.)

WOZENCRAFT, KIM [KIMBERLY ANN WOZENCRAFT RAMSEY MATTHEWS STRATTON]. (Giving her married names in full.)

WOZNIAK, GUY (ANDREW). 1953-1998. (Deleting question marks.)

WRIGHT, DEREK (JOHN). 1912-2000.  (Correction.)

WRIGHT, (GEOFFREY) GLOVER
    Eighth Day. [England]

WRIGHT, OLIVER
    The Riverport Mail. [train]

WRIGHT, SARAH ANN
    -The Golden Ladder; or, The Stolen Jewel. [Virginia]

WRIGHT, SYDNEY H.
    -Recognition. [Australia]

WRITER’S WORKSHOP. Gertrude Welt, 1912-2010.

WROE, GEORGINA. 1952(?)-   

WUFFSON, DON (LOCKWOOD). (Adding the middle name.)

WYATT, BERNIE. Pseudonym: Daniel Wyatt, q.v.

WYATT, DANIEL. Pseudonym of Bernie Wyatt, 1952-   , q.v.

WYATT, GEOFF(REY ROBERT). 1917-2012.
 
WYLIE, ALEXANDER C(OGILL?). 1852(?)-1908(?).

WYLIE, JAYEL [JESSICA LESLIE WYLIE]. 1962-    .

WYLLIE, JOHN (VECTIS CAREW). 1914-1997. Died in Worthing, Sussex.

WYNNE, BARRY. Pseudonym of Robert Barry Hughes, 1928(?)-    .

WYNNE, F(REDERICK) C(HARLES). 1904(?)-1996(?).

WYNNE-OWEN, WALTER. 1924-1990.

YABLONSKY, YABO. 1932-2005.

YAMAMURA, MISA. 1934-1996.
    The Dark Ring of Murder. (Translation of “Kuro no Kanjosen.” Tokyo, 1980.)

YARE, EDMUND. Harry Russell Stannard, 1888-1962.

YATES, DAVID. 1947-    .

YATES, MARGARET [MARGARET POLK YATES HERKHEIMER]. 1915-2009. (Correction.)

YATES, RENATE. Born in Vienna, Austria. (Correction.)

YEOMEN, MARK. Pseudonym of Shel Talmy, 1937-    , q.v.

YEREX, DAVID (KINGDON). 1927-2008. (Deleting question mark.)

YOOK, CECIL. 1924(?)-2012(?).

YORK, KIERAN. Pseudonym of Karen Jo Fleming, 1943-    .

YORK, VICKIE. Betty Ann Patterson, 1929-    . (Correcting birth date.)

YORKE, CURTIS
    Between the Silences. Add ss: Almost! \ Between the Silences \ Carhilton’s Choice \ Conyer’s Brilliant Idea \ He and She! \ That Old Maid! \ Two on an Island

YORKE, VICTORIA (MARGARET GERALD). 1900-1976.

YOUNG, DONALD JORDEN. 1923-    .

YOUNG, ERIC BRETT. 1892-1931.

YOUNG, ERNEST A( VON). Born in Templeton, Massachusetts; died in Gardner, Massachusetts.
 
YOUNG, FRED GRANT. 1859-    .

YOUNG, HOWARD (THOMAS). 1926-2009.
    Operation Cervantes. Also published as: The Cervantes Cabal. BookSurge pb, 2009

YOUNG, JERRY M. 1931-    . (Deleting death date.)
    Elena. [Washington D.C.]

YOUNG, LOUISA. 1964(?)-    .
    Baby Love. [London]

YOUNG, RALPH (F.). 1942-    .

YOUNG, (STEPHAN) SHERBAN.  (Correcting first name spelling.)

Z., Z. Louis Zangwill, 1869-1938.

ZACK.  Gwendoline Keats, 1865-1910.

ZAHAVI, HELENA. 1966-    .

ZAKE, S(EJJENGO) JOSHUA L(UYIMBAZI). 1922-1982.

ZANGWILL, LOUIS. 1869-1938.

ZEIGENFUSS, DOUGLAS E(DWIN). Correct to: ZIEGENFUSS, DOUGLAS E(DWIN). 1955-   .

ZELNO, MELITTO. Correct to: ZELNO, MELITTA. Pseudonym of Countesss Ina d’Audiffret, 1860(?)-    .

ZENCY, ERIC (A.). 1953-    . (Correcting birth date.)

ZHDANOV, ALEKSANDR IVANOVICH. 1921-    .

ZIGAL, THOMAS (WAYNE).  (Adding middle name.)

ZIMMERMAN, ERNEST O(LIVER?). 1929(?)-    .

ZIMMERMANN, MARIE. ca.1854(?)-1912(?).  (Correcting last name spelling.)

ZINBERG, LEONARD S(AMUEL). (Adding the middle name.)

ZIRAN, GOLAND. Pseudonym of Morris Goland Zirin, 1903-1998.
    The Don. [New York City]

ZIRIN, MORRIS GOLAND. 1903-1998. Pseudonym: Goland Ziran, q.v.

ZITTEL, GREG(ORY R.). 1947-    . (Correcting birth date.)

ZORN, FRITZ. Pseudonym of Fritz Angst.

ZUMSTEG, M(ARGUERITE CECILIA?). 1885(?)-1967(?).

ZUROY, MICHAEL. 1918-2007. (Correcting death date.)
             



         YOUR COMMENTS ARE WELCOME:             

Copyright 2012 by Allen J. Hubin.